2020 Desert Empire Standings    league preview
 LeagueOverall
SchoolWLTPctWLTPct
Palm Desert (CA)    preview    trend500100%500100%
Palm Springs (CA)    preview    trend41080%41080%
Xavier Prep (Palm Desert, CA)    preview    trend32060%32060%
Rancho Mirage (CA)    preview    trend23040%23040%
Shadow Hills (Indio, CA)    preview    trend14020%14020%
La Quinta (CA)    preview    trend0500%0500%
 
Recent Scores
Sat 04/17  Xavier Prep (Palm Desert, CA) 24 Shadow Hills (Indio, CA) 21
Fri 04/16  Palm Springs (CA) 35 Rancho Mirage (CA) 14
Fri 04/16  Palm Desert (CA) 41 La Quinta (CA) 3
 
Upcoming Games

Per Game Averages
 Desert EmpireSeason
SchoolRecordRatingOffenseDefenseMarginOffenseDefenseMargin
Palm Springs (CA)4-19.841.612.229.441.612.229.4
Palm Desert (CA)5-015.934.27.22734.27.227
Rancho Mirage (CA)2-3-6.229.817.81229.817.812
Xavier Prep (Palm Desert, CA)3-2-818.231.8-13.618.231.8-13.6
Shadow Hills (Indio, CA)1-4-20.612.635.2-22.612.635.2-22.6
La Quinta (CA)0-5-34.910.843-32.210.843-32.2




Team Game-By-Game Logs   don't see your team's twitter handle listed here?  Let us know about it...
 
La Quinta (CA)
(Coach: Patrick Rivenes, On Campus Stadium: lighted, Colors: Crimson/Navy/White, Nickname: Blackhawks, Address: 79-255 Westward Ho Dr)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2019 Record2019 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 03/19HomeShadow Hills (Indio, CA)*1-4-20.64-6-7.6Desert Empire Lost, 42-14
Fri 03/26RoadRancho Mirage (CA)*2-3-6.26-54.2Desert Empire Lost, 50-16
Thu 04/01HomePalm Springs (CA)*4-19.87-512.2Desert Empire Lost, 56-0
Fri 04/09HomeXavier Prep (Palm Desert, CA)*3-2-86-42.6Desert Empire Lost, 26-21
Fri 04/16RoadPalm Desert (CA)*5-015.98-411.8Desert Empire Lost, 41-3
 
Palm Desert (CA)
(Coach: Shane McComb, Colors: Red/Gold, Nickname: Aztecs, Address: 43-570 Phyllis Jackson Ln)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2019 Record2019 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 03/19HomePalm Springs (CA)*4-19.87-512.2Desert Empire Won, 34-26
Fri 03/26RoadShadow Hills (Indio, CA)*1-4-20.64-6-7.6Desert Empire Won, 33-0
Fri 04/02RoadXavier Prep (Palm Desert, CA)*3-2-86-42.6Desert Empire Won, 53-0
Thu 04/08HomeRancho Mirage (CA)*2-3-6.26-54.2Desert Empire Won, 10-7
Fri 04/16HomeLa Quinta (CA)*0-5-34.91-9-18.2Desert Empire Won, 41-3
 
Palm Springs (CA)  (twitter)
(Coach: Dan Murphy, Colors: Red/White, Nickname: Indians, Address: 2401 E Baristo Rd)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2019 Record2019 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 03/19RoadPalm Desert (CA)*5-015.98-411.8Desert Empire Lost, 34-26
Fri 03/26HomeXavier Prep (Palm Desert, CA)*3-2-86-42.6Desert Empire Won, 42-13
Thu 04/01RoadLa Quinta (CA)*0-5-34.91-9-18.2Desert Empire Won, 56-0
Fri 04/09HomeShadow Hills (Indio, CA)*1-4-20.64-6-7.6Desert Empire Won, 49-0
Fri 04/16HomeRancho Mirage (CA)*2-3-6.26-54.2Desert Empire Won, 35-14
 
Rancho Mirage (CA)  (twitter)
(Coach: Larry Matthews, Colors: Maroon/Gray, Nickname: Rattlers, Address: 31001 Rattler Rd)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2019 Record2019 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 03/19RoadXavier Prep (Palm Desert, CA)*3-2-86-42.6Desert Empire Lost, 28-22
Fri 03/26HomeLa Quinta (CA)*0-5-34.91-9-18.2Desert Empire Won, 50-16
Fri 04/02HomeShadow Hills (Indio, CA)*1-4-20.64-6-7.6Desert Empire Won, 56-0
Thu 04/08RoadPalm Desert (CA)*5-015.98-411.8Desert Empire Lost, 10-7
Fri 04/16RoadPalm Springs (CA)*4-19.87-512.2Desert Empire Lost, 35-14
 
Shadow Hills (Indio, CA)  (twitter)
(Colors: Purple/Silver/Black, Nickname: Knights, Address: 39-225 Jefferson St)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2019 Record2019 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 03/19RoadLa Quinta (CA)*0-5-34.91-9-18.2Desert Empire Won, 42-14
Fri 03/26HomePalm Desert (CA)*5-015.98-411.8Desert Empire Lost, 33-0
Fri 04/02RoadRancho Mirage (CA)*2-3-6.26-54.2Desert Empire Lost, 56-0
Fri 04/09RoadPalm Springs (CA)*4-19.87-512.2Desert Empire Lost, 49-0
Sat 04/17HomeXavier Prep (Palm Desert, CA)*3-2-86-42.6Desert Empire Lost, 24-21
 
Xavier Prep (Palm Desert, CA)  (twitter)
(Coach: James Dockery, Colors: Black/Gold, Nickname: Saints, Address: 34-200 Cook St)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2019 Record2019 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 03/19HomeRancho Mirage (CA)*2-3-6.26-54.2Desert Empire Won, 28-22
Fri 03/26RoadPalm Springs (CA)*4-19.87-512.2Desert Empire Lost, 42-13
Fri 04/02HomePalm Desert (CA)*5-015.98-411.8Desert Empire Lost, 53-0
Fri 04/09RoadLa Quinta (CA)*0-5-34.91-9-18.2Desert Empire Won, 26-21
Sat 04/17RoadShadow Hills (Indio, CA)*1-4-20.64-6-7.6Desert Empire Won, 24-21
 
*Denotes League Game

Note: "Good wins" (wins against a higher-rated opponent) have the opponents' power rating listed in blue; "bad losses" (losses to a lower-rated opponent) have the opponents' power rating listed in red.






see another California league page