2019 Northern Standings    league preview
 LeagueOverall
SchoolWLTPctWLTPct
West Valley (Cottonwood, CA)    preview    trend500100%1100100%
Lassen (Susanville, CA)    preview    trend41080%92082%
Corning (CA)    preview    trend32060%74064%
Anderson (CA)    preview    trend23040%64060%
Central Valley (Shasta Lake, CA)    preview    trend14020%36033%
Yreka (CA)    preview    trend0500%28020%
 
Recent Scores
Fri 11/15  West Valley (Cottonwood, CA) 40 Wheatland (CA) 0
III Playoffs
Fri 11/15  Lassen (Susanville, CA) 49 Corning (CA) 8
III Playoffs
Fri 11/08  Anderson (CA) 46 Yreka (CA) 12
 
Upcoming Games
Fri 11/22  Lassen (Susanville, CA) at Sutter (CA), 7:00pm
III Playoffs
projection: Sutter (CA) 28-17
Fri 11/22  Paradise (CA) at West Valley (Cottonwood, CA), 7:00pm
III Playoffs
projection: West Valley (Cottonwood, CA) 28-22

Per Game Averages
 NorthernSeason
SchoolRecordRatingOffenseDefenseMarginOffenseDefenseMargin
West Valley (Cottonwood, CA)11-028.340.711.229.537.91225.9
Lassen (Susanville, CA)9-223.534.29.524.737.818.619.1
Anderson (CA)6-4-0.727.632.8-5.128.127.80.3
Corning (CA)7-41.228.826.62.123.126.1-3
Central Valley (Shasta Lake, CA)3-6-14.510.830.8-2015.726.5-10.8
Yreka (CA)2-8-26.58.642.6-3413.235.5-22.3




Team Game-By-Game Logs   don't see your team's twitter handle listed here?  Let us know about it...
 
Anderson (CA)
(Division: III, Coach: Donald Trotter, On Campus Stadium: lighted, Colors: Blue/Gold, Nickname: Cubs, Address: 1471 Ferry St)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2018 Record2018 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 08/30HomeRed Bluff (CA)0-10-12.42-9-0.1EasternIIWon, 20-14
Fri 09/06HomeOrland (CA)5-53.86-50Butte ViewIIILost, 55-7
Fri 09/20Harrison Stadium (Oroville, CA)Oroville (CA)4-6-7.25-6-10.3Butte ViewIIIWon, 49-42
Fri 09/27Harrison Stadium (Oroville, CA)Las Plumas (Oroville, CA)0-10-28.11-9-29.6Butte ViewIIWon, 39-0
Fri 10/04HomeGridley (CA)5-5-2.78-48.5Butte ViewIIIWon, 28-3
Fri 10/11RoadWest Valley (Cottonwood, CA)*11-028.312-229.3NorthernIIILost, 60-29
Fri 10/18HomeLassen (Susanville, CA)*9-223.58-419.2NorthernIIILost, 41-8
Fri 10/25HomeCentral Valley (Shasta Lake, CA)*3-6-14.53-7-27.7NorthernIIIWon, 27-12
Fri 11/01RoadCorning (CA)*7-41.23-7-12.5NorthernIIILost, 39-28
Fri 11/08RoadYreka (CA)*2-8-26.51-7-37.7NorthernIIIWon, 46-12
 
Central Valley (Shasta Lake, CA)
(Division: III, Coach: Aaron Richards, On Campus Stadium: lighted, Colors: Navy/White, Nickname: Falcons, Address: 4066 La Mesa Ave)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2018 Record2018 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 08/30HomeTrinity (Weaverville, CA)1-9-35.10-10-51.7Mid-ValleyIVWon, 26-0
Fri 09/13HomeGridley (CA)5-5-2.78-48.5Butte ViewIIILost, 36-22
Fri 09/20HomeWest Valley (Cottonwood, CA)*11-028.312-229.3NorthernIIILost, 48-0
Fri 09/27HomeOroville (CA)4-6-7.25-6-10.3Butte ViewIIILost, 40-24
Fri 10/04RoadHamilton (Hamilton City, CA)2-8-37.22-9-36.2Mid-ValleyIVWon, 16-9
Fri 10/11RoadLassen (Susanville, CA)*9-223.58-419.2NorthernIIILost, 48-7
Fri 10/18HomeCorning (CA)*7-41.23-7-12.5NorthernIIILost, 31-8
Fri 10/25RoadAnderson (CA)*6-4-0.77-40.7NorthernIIILost, 27-12
Fri 11/01HomeYreka (CA)*2-8-26.51-7-37.7NorthernIIIWon, 27-0
 
Corning (CA)
(Division: III, Coach: John Studer, On Campus Stadium: lighted, Colors: Red/Black/White, Nickname: Cardinals, Address: 643 Blackburn Ave)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2018 Record2018 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 08/30RoadShasta (Redding, CA)5-514.43-83.8EasternIILost, 53-0
Fri 09/06HomeLas Plumas (Oroville, CA)0-10-28.11-9-29.6Butte ViewIIWon, 34-7
Fri 09/13HomeOroville (CA)4-6-7.25-6-10.3Butte ViewIIIWon, 34-33
Fri 09/20HomeRed Bluff (CA)0-10-12.42-9-0.1EasternIIWon, 21-13
Fri 09/27RoadOrland (CA)5-53.86-50Butte ViewIIIWon, 14-0
Fri 10/04RoadLassen (Susanville, CA)*9-223.58-419.2NorthernIIILost, 41-10
Fri 10/11HomeYreka (CA)*2-8-26.51-7-37.7NorthernIIIWon, 55-14
Fri 10/18RoadCentral Valley (Shasta Lake, CA)*3-6-14.53-7-27.7NorthernIIIWon, 31-8
Fri 10/25RoadWest Valley (Cottonwood, CA)*11-028.312-229.3NorthernIIILost, 42-9
Fri 11/01HomeAnderson (CA)*6-4-0.77-40.7NorthernIIIWon, 39-28
Fri 11/15RoadLassen (Susanville, CA)
III Playoffs
9-223.58-419.2NorthernIIILost, 49-8
 
Lassen (Susanville, CA)
(Division: III, Coach: Tom St. Jacques, On Campus Stadium: lighted, Colors: Purple/Gold, Nickname: Grizzlies, Address: 1110 Main St)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2018 Record2018 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 08/30HomeLas Plumas (Oroville, CA)0-10-28.11-9-29.6Butte ViewIIWon, 41-6
Fri 09/06HomeChico (CA)9-130.910-233.3EasternIILost, 41-25
Fri 09/13RoadEnterprise (Redding, CA)1-10-5.11-9-3.8EasternIIWon, 38-22
Fri 09/20HomeFoothill (Palo Cedro, CA)6-511.26-618EasternIIWon, 50-36
Fri 10/04HomeCorning (CA)*7-41.23-7-12.5NorthernIIIWon, 41-10
Fri 10/11HomeCentral Valley (Shasta Lake, CA)*3-6-14.53-7-27.7NorthernIIIWon, 48-7
Fri 10/18RoadAnderson (CA)*6-4-0.77-40.7NorthernIIIWon, 41-8
Fri 10/25HomeYreka (CA)*2-8-26.51-7-37.7NorthernIIIWon, 2-0 (forfeit)
Fri 11/01RoadWest Valley (Cottonwood, CA)*11-028.312-229.3NorthernIIILost, 13-7
Fri 11/08RoadShasta (Redding, CA)5-514.43-83.8EasternIIWon, 38-35
Fri 11/15HomeCorning (CA)
III Playoffs
7-41.23-7-12.5NorthernIIIWon, 49-8
Fri 11/22RoadSutter (CA)
III Playoffs
10-130.210-323.5Butte ViewIII7:00pm
 
West Valley (Cottonwood, CA)
(Division: III, Coach: Greg Grandell, On Campus Stadium: lighted, Colors: Cardinal/Gold, Nickname: Eagles, Address: 3805 Happy Valley Rd)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2018 Record2018 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 08/23HomeShasta (Redding, CA)5-514.43-83.8EasternIIWon, 34-12
Fri 08/30RoadFoothill (Palo Cedro, CA)6-511.26-618EasternIIWon, 20-14
Fri 09/06HomeEnterprise (Redding, CA)1-10-5.11-9-3.8EasternIIWon, 42-28
Fri 09/13RoadRed Bluff (CA)0-10-12.42-9-0.1EasternIIWon, 53-14
Fri 09/20RoadCentral Valley (Shasta Lake, CA)*3-6-14.53-7-27.7NorthernIIIWon, 48-0
Fri 10/04RoadOrland (CA)5-53.86-50Butte ViewIIIWon, 27-7
Fri 10/11HomeAnderson (CA)*6-4-0.77-40.7NorthernIIIWon, 60-29
Fri 10/18RoadYreka (CA)*2-8-26.51-7-37.7NorthernIIIWon, 2-0 (forfeit)
Fri 10/25HomeCorning (CA)*7-41.23-7-12.5NorthernIIIWon, 42-9
Fri 11/01HomeLassen (Susanville, CA)*9-223.58-419.2NorthernIIIWon, 13-7
Fri 11/15HomeWheatland (CA)
III Playoffs
6-503-7-21.3Butte ViewIIIWon, 40-0
Fri 11/22HomeParadise (CA)
III Playoffs
11-022.78-226.2FreelanceIII7:00pm
 
Yreka (CA)
(Division: III, Coach: John Marquez, On Campus Stadium: lighted, Colors: Red/Gold, Nickname: Miners, Address: 431 Knapp St)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2018 Record2018 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 08/30RoadDel Norte (Crescent City, CA)10-121.19-37.5Humboldt-Del Norte - Big 4 (North Coast)5Lost, 62-0
Fri 09/06RoadSouth Umpqua (Myrtle Creek, OR)2-7-23.72-7-40.63A Special District 2 South (Oregon)3ALost, 45-21
Fri 09/13HomeMt. Shasta (CA)5-5-11.75-4-13Mid-ValleyIVWon, 20-15
Fri 09/20HomeHenley (Klamath Falls, OR)7-21.52-7-31.14A Special District 5 (Oregon)4ALost, 20-13
Fri 09/27RoadTrinity (Weaverville, CA)1-9-35.10-10-51.7Mid-ValleyIVWon, 26-14
Fri 10/11RoadCorning (CA)*7-41.23-7-12.5NorthernIIILost, 55-14
Fri 10/18HomeWest Valley (Cottonwood, CA)*11-028.312-229.3NorthernIIILost, 2-0 (forfeit)
Fri 10/25RoadLassen (Susanville, CA)*9-223.58-419.2NorthernIIILost, 2-0 (forfeit)
Fri 11/01RoadCentral Valley (Shasta Lake, CA)*3-6-14.53-7-27.7NorthernIIILost, 27-0
Fri 11/08HomeAnderson (CA)*6-4-0.77-40.7NorthernIIILost, 46-12
 
*Denotes League Game

Note: "Good wins" (wins against a higher-rated opponent) have the opponents' power rating listed in blue; "bad losses" (losses to a lower-rated opponent) have the opponents' power rating listed in red.






see another California league page