2018 Valley Mission Standings    league preview
 LeagueOverall
SchoolWLTPctWLTPct
San Fernando (CA)    preview    trend100100%32060%
Sylmar (CA)    preview    trend100100%23040%
Kennedy (Granada Hills, CA)    preview    trend100100%23040%
Reseda (CA)    preview    trend11050%51083%
Canoga Park (CA)    preview    trend11050%51083%
Van Nuys (CA)    preview    trend0100%14020%
Panorama (Panorama City, CA)    preview    trend0200%23142%
 
Recent Scores
Fri 09/21  San Fernando (CA) 59 Reseda (CA) 6
Fri 09/21  Canoga Park (CA) 41 Panorama (Panorama City, CA) 6
Fri 09/14  Sylmar (CA) 46 Van Nuys (CA) 6
 
Upcoming Games
Fri 09/28  San Fernando (CA) at Canoga Park (CA), 7:00pm
Fri 09/28  Sylmar (CA) at Panorama (Panorama City, CA), 7:00pm
Fri 09/28  Kennedy (Granada Hills, CA) at Reseda (CA), 7:00pm

Per Game Averages
 Valley MissionSeason
SchoolRecordRatingOffenseDefenseMarginOffenseDefenseMargin
Canoga Park (CA)5-1-12.32723432.316.615.6
Reseda (CA)5-10.52336-1327.1198.1
San Fernando (CA)3-216.65965328.430.4-2
Sylmar (CA)2-3-18.54664020.423.4-3
Panorama (Panorama City, CA)2-3-1-46.212.538-25.511.622.5-10.9
Kennedy (Granada Hills, CA)2-3-28.235191620.237-16.8
Van Nuys (CA)1-4-51646-4011.230.6-19.4




Team Game-By-Game Logs   don't see your team's twitter handle listed here?  Let us know about it...
 
Canoga Park (CA)
(Division: II, Coach: Ivan Moreno, On Campus Stadium: lighted, Colors: Green/White, Nickname: Hunters, Address: 6850 Topanga Canyon Blvd)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2017 Record2017 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 08/17RoadGrant (Van Nuys, CA)2-4-20.88-3-9.6East ValleyIWon, 36-28
Fri 08/24HomeChavez (San Fernando, CA)3-3-30.36-5-18.3East ValleyIIWon, 33-12
Thu 08/30RoadWest Adams (Los Angeles, CA)0-5-69.44-7-25.3ExpositionIIWon, 41-0
Fri 09/07HomeChatsworth (CA)2-3-212-8-30.4West ValleyIIIWon, 30-14
Fri 09/14HomeReseda (CA)*5-10.510-21.1Valley MissionILost, 40-13
Fri 09/21RoadPanorama (Panorama City, CA)*2-3-1-46.20-10-47.5Valley MissionIIIWon, 41-6
Fri 09/28HomeSan Fernando (CA)*3-216.612-222.5Valley MissionI7:00pm
Fri 10/12RoadSylmar (CA)*2-3-18.56-5-9.6Valley MissionI7:00pm
Fri 10/19RoadKennedy (Granada Hills, CA)*2-3-28.23-9-21.6Valley MissionII7:00pm
Fri 10/26HomeVan Nuys (CA)*1-4-512-9-41Valley MissionIII7:00pm
 
Kennedy (Granada Hills, CA)
(Division: II, Coach: Terrance Johnson, On Campus Stadium: lighted, Colors: Brown/Gold/White, Nickname: Cougars, Address: 11254 Gothic Ave)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2017 Record2017 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 08/17HomeHeritage Christian (Northridge, CA)5-01.88-24.8Olympic (Southern)9Lost, 61-0
Fri 08/24HomeVerdugo Hills (Tujunga, CA)2-3-29.88-6-11.4East ValleyIIWon, 21-16
Thu 08/30RoadMonroe (North Hills, CA)4-1-175-8-21.9East ValleyIIILost, 32-27
Fri 09/07HomeGranada Hills (CA)1-4-6.46-7-2.7West ValleyILost, 57-18
Fri 09/14HomePanorama (Panorama City, CA)*2-3-1-46.20-10-47.5Valley MissionIIIWon, 35-19
Fri 09/21HomeVan Nuys (CA)*1-4-512-9-41Valley MissionIII7:00pm
Fri 09/28RoadReseda (CA)*5-10.510-21.1Valley MissionI7:00pm
Fri 10/05RoadSan Fernando (CA)*3-216.612-222.5Valley MissionI7:00pm
Fri 10/19HomeCanoga Park (CA)*5-1-12.36-5-18.4Valley MissionII7:00pm
Fri 10/26RoadSylmar (CA)*2-3-18.56-5-9.6Valley MissionI7:00pm
 
Panorama (Panorama City, CA)  (twitter)
(Division: III, Coach: Adrian Beltran, On Campus Stadium: lighted, Colors: Gold/Black, Nickname: Pythons, Address: 8015 Van Nuys Blvd)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2017 Record2017 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 08/17HomeChavez (San Fernando, CA)3-3-30.36-5-18.3East ValleyIILost, 20-0
Fri 08/24RoadAngelou (Los Angeles, CA)2-4-55.52-8-48.9ExpositionIIIWon, 12-7
Thu 08/30RoadRancho Dominguez (Long Beach, CA)0-4-55.72-8-47.1MetroIIIWon, 21-20
Fri 09/07HomeRoybal (Los Angeles, CA)1-1-1-61.80-9-66.2MetroIIITied, 12-12
Fri 09/14RoadKennedy (Granada Hills, CA)*2-3-28.23-9-21.6Valley MissionIILost, 35-19
Fri 09/21HomeCanoga Park (CA)*5-1-12.36-5-18.4Valley MissionIILost, 41-6
Fri 09/28HomeSylmar (CA)*2-3-18.56-5-9.6Valley MissionI7:00pm
Fri 10/05RoadVan Nuys (CA)*1-4-512-9-41Valley MissionIII7:15pm
Fri 10/12RoadReseda (CA)*5-10.510-21.1Valley MissionI7:00pm
Fri 10/26HomeSan Fernando (CA)*3-216.612-222.5Valley MissionI7:00pm
 
Reseda (CA)  (twitter)
(Division: I, Coach: Alonso Arreola, On Campus Stadium: lighted, Colors: Navy/Columbia/White, Nickname: Regents, Address: 18230 Kittridge St)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2017 Record2017 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 08/17HomeMonroe (North Hills, CA)4-1-175-8-21.9East ValleyIIIWon, 27-8
Fri 08/24RoadEl Camino Real (Woodland Hills, CA)2-3-5.16-62.9West ValleyIWon, 29-28
Thu 08/30RoadMarshall (Los Angeles, CA)2-3-26.611-3-0.7NorthernIIWon, 20-6
Fri 09/07HomeHuntington Park (CA)0-6-44.211-44.2EasternIWon, 41-0
Fri 09/14RoadCanoga Park (CA)*5-1-12.36-5-18.4Valley MissionIIWon, 40-13
Fri 09/21RoadSan Fernando (CA)*3-216.612-222.5Valley MissionILost, 59-6
Fri 09/28HomeKennedy (Granada Hills, CA)*2-3-28.23-9-21.6Valley MissionII7:00pm
Fri 10/05RoadSylmar (CA)*2-3-18.56-5-9.6Valley MissionI7:00pm
Fri 10/12HomePanorama (Panorama City, CA)*2-3-1-46.20-10-47.5Valley MissionIII7:00pm
Fri 10/19HomeVan Nuys (CA)*1-4-512-9-41Valley MissionIII7:00pm
 
San Fernando (CA)
(Division: I, Coach: Robert Garcia, On Campus Stadium: lighted, Colors: Black/Gold, Nickname: Tigers, Address: 11133 O Melveny Ave)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2017 Record2017 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 08/17RoadAlemany (Mission Hills, CA)4-1413-737.7Mission (Southern)2Lost, 43-0
Fri 08/24RoadCanyon (Canyon Country, CA)2-33.26-613.6Foothill (Southern)6Won, 42-27
Fri 09/07HomeDorsey (Los Angeles, CA)0-5-2.27-717.2ColiseumIWon, 34-20
Fri 09/14HomeNotre Dame (Sherman Oaks, CA)3-239.16-537.4Mission (Southern)2Lost, 56-7
Fri 09/21HomeReseda (CA)*5-10.510-21.1Valley MissionIWon, 59-6
Fri 09/28RoadCanoga Park (CA)*5-1-12.36-5-18.4Valley MissionII7:00pm
Fri 10/05HomeKennedy (Granada Hills, CA)*2-3-28.23-9-21.6Valley MissionII7:00pm
Fri 10/12RoadVan Nuys (CA)*1-4-512-9-41Valley MissionIII7:00pm
Fri 10/19HomeSylmar (CA)*2-3-18.56-5-9.6Valley MissionI7:00pm
Fri 10/26RoadPanorama (Panorama City, CA)*2-3-1-46.20-10-47.5Valley MissionIII7:00pm
 
Sylmar (CA)
(Division: I, Coach: Cerone Woods, On Campus Stadium: lighted, Colors: Columbia Blue/Navy/Carolina Blue/White, Nickname: Spartans, Address: 13050 Borden Ave)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2017 Record2017 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 08/17RoadCrespi (Encino, CA)3-2-2.91-1013.3Angelus (Southern)4Lost, 34-6
Fri 08/24HomePalisades (Pacific Palisades, CA)4-17.48-410.1WesternILost, 33-8
Thu 08/30HomeEl Camino Real (Woodland Hills, CA)2-3-5.16-62.9West ValleyILost, 30-13
Fri 09/07HomeGrant (Van Nuys, CA)2-4-20.88-3-9.6East ValleyIWon, 29-14
Fri 09/14RoadVan Nuys (CA)*1-4-512-9-41Valley MissionIIIWon, 46-6
Fri 09/28RoadPanorama (Panorama City, CA)*2-3-1-46.20-10-47.5Valley MissionIII7:00pm
Fri 10/05HomeReseda (CA)*5-10.510-21.1Valley MissionI7:00pm
Fri 10/12HomeCanoga Park (CA)*5-1-12.36-5-18.4Valley MissionII7:00pm
Fri 10/19RoadSan Fernando (CA)*3-216.612-222.5Valley MissionI7:00pm
Fri 10/26HomeKennedy (Granada Hills, CA)*2-3-28.23-9-21.6Valley MissionII7:00pm
 
Van Nuys (CA)
(Division: III, Coach: Mike Williams Sr, On Campus Stadium: lighted, Colors: Crimson/Gray, Nickname: Wolves, Address: 6535 Cedros Ave)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2017 Record2017 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 08/17HomeChatsworth (CA)2-3-212-8-30.4West ValleyIIILost, 43-0
Fri 08/24RoadPoly (Sun Valley, CA)1-4-43.72-8-29.9East ValleyIIILost, 29-14
Thu 08/30HomeAngelou (Los Angeles, CA)2-4-55.52-8-48.9ExpositionIIIWon, 20-0
Fri 09/07RoadLincoln (Los Angeles, CA)3-2-40.31-9-41NorthernIIILost, 35-16
Fri 09/14HomeSylmar (CA)*2-3-18.56-5-9.6Valley MissionILost, 46-6
Fri 09/21RoadKennedy (Granada Hills, CA)*2-3-28.23-9-21.6Valley MissionII7:00pm
Fri 10/05HomePanorama (Panorama City, CA)*2-3-1-46.20-10-47.5Valley MissionIII7:15pm
Fri 10/12HomeSan Fernando (CA)*3-216.612-222.5Valley MissionI7:00pm
Fri 10/19RoadReseda (CA)*5-10.510-21.1Valley MissionI7:00pm
Fri 10/26RoadCanoga Park (CA)*5-1-12.36-5-18.4Valley MissionII7:00pm
 
*Denotes League Game

Note: "Good wins" (wins against a higher-rated opponent) have the opponents' power rating listed in blue; "bad losses" (losses to a lower-rated opponent) have the opponents' power rating listed in red.






see another California league page