2018 Valley Mission Standings    league preview
 LeagueOverall
SchoolWLTPctWLTPct
San Fernando (CA)    preview    trend600100%83073%
Reseda (CA)    preview    trend51083%102083%
Sylmar (CA)    preview    trend42067%56045%
Canoga Park (CA)    preview    trend33050%93075%
Kennedy (Granada Hills, CA)    preview    trend24033%38027%
Panorama (Panorama City, CA)    preview    trend15017%37132%
Van Nuys (CA)    preview    trend0600%19010%
 
Recent Scores
Fri 11/09  San Pedro (CA) 24 Reseda (CA) 14
I Playoffs
Fri 11/09  Birmingham (Van Nuys, CA) 20 San Fernando (CA) 14
Open Playoffs
Fri 11/09  Canoga Park (CA) 16 Bell (CA) 14
II Playoffs
Fri 11/02  Marquez (Huntington Park, CA) 35 Panorama (Panorama City, CA) 0
III Playoffs
Fri 11/02  Fairfax (Los Angeles, CA) 41 Sylmar (CA) 7
I Playoffs
Fri 11/02  Bell (CA) 45 Kennedy (Granada Hills, CA) 8
II Playoffs
 
Upcoming Games
Fri 11/16  Roosevelt (Los Angeles, CA) at Canoga Park (CA), 7:00pm
II Playoffs
projection: Roosevelt (Los Angeles, CA) 24-23

Per Game Averages
 Valley MissionSeason
SchoolRecordRatingOffenseDefenseMarginOffenseDefenseMargin
San Fernando (CA)8-319.358.5157.540.715.625.1
Reseda (CA)10-24.339.616.323.334.514.120.4
Canoga Park (CA)9-3-2.92317.35.627.914.313.5
Sylmar (CA)5-6-11.623.825-1.118.727.4-8.7
Panorama (Panorama City, CA)3-7-1-39.812.542.3-29.810.931.6-20.7
Kennedy (Granada Hills, CA)3-8-27.81837.3-19.216.539.5-23
Van Nuys (CA)1-9-44.8945.1-36.110.437.8-27.4




Team Game-By-Game Logs   don't see your team's twitter handle listed here?  Let us know about it...
 
Canoga Park (CA)
(Division: II, Coach: Ivan Moreno, On Campus Stadium: lighted, Colors: Green/White, Nickname: Hunters, Address: 6850 Topanga Canyon Blvd)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2017 Record2017 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 08/17RoadGrant (Van Nuys, CA)6-5-8.58-3-9.6East ValleyIWon, 36-28
Fri 08/24HomeChavez (San Fernando, CA)6-5-24.86-5-18.3East ValleyIIWon, 33-12
Thu 08/30RoadWest Adams (Los Angeles, CA)0-10-62.74-7-25.3ExpositionIIWon, 41-0
Fri 09/07HomeChatsworth (CA)5-7-13.62-8-30.4West ValleyIIIWon, 30-14
Fri 09/14HomeReseda (CA)*10-24.310-21.1Valley MissionILost, 40-13
Fri 09/21RoadPanorama (Panorama City, CA)*3-7-1-39.80-10-47.5Valley MissionIIIWon, 41-6
Fri 09/28HomeSan Fernando (CA)*8-319.312-222.5Valley MissionILost, 42-0
Mon 10/15RoadSylmar (CA)*5-6-11.66-5-9.6Valley MissionILost, 13-7
Fri 10/19RoadKennedy (Granada Hills, CA)*3-8-27.83-9-21.6Valley MissionIIWon, 34-3
Fri 10/26HomeVan Nuys (CA)*1-9-44.82-9-41Valley MissionIIIWon, 43-0
Fri 11/02HomeView Park (Los Angeles, CA)
II Playoffs
2-9-27.16-5-16.8ColiseumIIWon, 41-0
Fri 11/09HomeBell (CA)
II Playoffs
6-6-6.84-7-11.5EasternIIWon, 16-14
Fri 11/16HomeRoosevelt (Los Angeles, CA)
II Playoffs
8-406-6-13EasternII7:00pm
 
Kennedy (Granada Hills, CA)
(Division: II, Coach: Terrance Johnson, On Campus Stadium: lighted, Colors: Brown/Gold/White, Nickname: Cougars, Address: 11254 Gothic Ave)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2017 Record2017 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 08/17HomeHeritage Christian (Northridge, CA)9-13.28-24.8Olympic (Southern)9Lost, 61-0
Fri 08/24HomeVerdugo Hills (Tujunga, CA)5-6-23.98-6-11.4East ValleyIIWon, 21-16
Thu 08/30RoadMonroe (North Hills, CA)6-6-21.65-8-21.9East ValleyIIILost, 32-27
Fri 09/07HomeGranada Hills (CA)3-8-6.86-7-2.7West ValleyILost, 57-18
Fri 09/14HomePanorama (Panorama City, CA)*3-7-1-39.80-10-47.5Valley MissionIIIWon, 35-19
Fri 09/21HomeVan Nuys (CA)*1-9-44.82-9-41Valley MissionIIIWon, 49-20
Fri 09/28RoadReseda (CA)*10-24.310-21.1Valley MissionILost, 54-0
Fri 10/05RoadSan Fernando (CA)*8-319.312-222.5Valley MissionILost, 69-0
Fri 10/19HomeCanoga Park (CA)*9-3-2.96-5-18.4Valley MissionIILost, 34-3
Fri 10/26RoadSylmar (CA)*5-6-11.66-5-9.6Valley MissionILost, 28-21
Fri 11/02RoadBell (CA)
II Playoffs
6-6-6.84-7-11.5EasternIILost, 45-8
 
Panorama (Panorama City, CA)  (twitter)
(Division: III, Coach: Adrian Beltran, On Campus Stadium: lighted, Colors: Gold/Black, Nickname: Pythons, Address: 8015 Van Nuys Blvd)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2017 Record2017 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 08/17HomeChavez (San Fernando, CA)6-5-24.86-5-18.3East ValleyIILost, 20-0
Fri 08/24RoadAngelou (Los Angeles, CA)2-8-47.52-8-48.9ExpositionIIIWon, 12-7
Thu 08/30RoadRancho Dominguez (Long Beach, CA)0-9-51.22-8-47.1MetroIIIWon, 21-20
Fri 09/07HomeRoybal (Los Angeles, CA)3-5-1-47.30-9-66.2MetroIIITied, 12-12
Fri 09/14RoadKennedy (Granada Hills, CA)*3-8-27.83-9-21.6Valley MissionIILost, 35-19
Fri 09/21HomeCanoga Park (CA)*9-3-2.96-5-18.4Valley MissionIILost, 41-6
Fri 09/28HomeSylmar (CA)*5-6-11.66-5-9.6Valley MissionILost, 42-6
Fri 10/05RoadVan Nuys (CA)*1-9-44.82-9-41Valley MissionIIIWon, 32-28
Fri 10/12RoadReseda (CA)*10-24.310-21.1Valley MissionILost, 35-12
Fri 10/26HomeSan Fernando (CA)*8-319.312-222.5Valley MissionILost, 73-0
Fri 11/02RoadMarquez (Huntington Park, CA)
III Playoffs
7-5-21.12-8-47.7CentralIIILost, 35-0
 
Reseda (CA)  (twitter)
(Division: I, Coach: Alonso Arreola, On Campus Stadium: lighted, Colors: Navy/Columbia/White, Nickname: Regents, Address: 18230 Kittridge St)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2017 Record2017 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 08/17HomeMonroe (North Hills, CA)6-6-21.65-8-21.9East ValleyIIIWon, 27-8
Fri 08/24RoadEl Camino Real (Woodland Hills, CA)6-5-0.16-62.9West ValleyIWon, 29-28
Thu 08/30RoadMarshall (Los Angeles, CA)2-9-29.111-3-0.7NorthernIIWon, 20-6
Fri 09/07HomeHuntington Park (CA)1-10-30.111-44.2EasternIWon, 41-0
Fri 09/14RoadCanoga Park (CA)*9-3-2.96-5-18.4Valley MissionIIWon, 40-13
Fri 09/21RoadSan Fernando (CA)*8-319.312-222.5Valley MissionILost, 59-6
Fri 09/28HomeKennedy (Granada Hills, CA)*3-8-27.83-9-21.6Valley MissionIIWon, 54-0
Fri 10/05RoadSylmar (CA)*5-6-11.66-5-9.6Valley MissionIWon, 54-14
Fri 10/12HomePanorama (Panorama City, CA)*3-7-1-39.80-10-47.5Valley MissionIIIWon, 35-12
Fri 10/19HomeVan Nuys (CA)*1-9-44.82-9-41Valley MissionIIIWon, 49-0
Fri 11/02HomeHamilton (Los Angeles, CA)
I Playoffs
4-6-17.34-7-11.2WesternIWon, 45-6
Fri 11/09HomeSan Pedro (CA)
I Playoffs
6-612.35-615.1MarineILost, 24-14
 
San Fernando (CA)
(Division: I, Coach: Robert Garcia, On Campus Stadium: lighted, Colors: Black/Gold, Nickname: Tigers, Address: 11133 O Melveny Ave)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2017 Record2017 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 08/17RoadAlemany (Mission Hills, CA)7-545.63-737.7Mission (Southern)2Lost, 43-0
Fri 08/24RoadCanyon (Canyon Country, CA)2-82.46-613.6Foothill (Southern)6Won, 42-27
Fri 09/07HomeDorsey (Los Angeles, CA)7-517.17-717.2ColiseumIWon, 34-20
Fri 09/14HomeNotre Dame (Sherman Oaks, CA)9-3616-537.4Mission (Southern)2Lost, 56-7
Fri 09/21HomeReseda (CA)*10-24.310-21.1Valley MissionIWon, 59-6
Fri 09/28RoadCanoga Park (CA)*9-3-2.96-5-18.4Valley MissionIIWon, 42-0
Fri 10/05HomeKennedy (Granada Hills, CA)*3-8-27.83-9-21.6Valley MissionIIWon, 69-0
Fri 10/12RoadVan Nuys (CA)*1-9-44.82-9-41Valley MissionIIIWon, 52-0
Fri 10/19HomeSylmar (CA)*5-6-11.66-5-9.6Valley MissionIWon, 56-0
Fri 10/26RoadPanorama (Panorama City, CA)*3-7-1-39.80-10-47.5Valley MissionIIIWon, 73-0
Fri 11/09Granada Hills (CA)Birmingham (Van Nuys, CA)
Open Playoffs
9-225.16-513.2West ValleyILost, 20-14
 
Sylmar (CA)
(Division: I, Coach: Cerone Woods, On Campus Stadium: lighted, Colors: Columbia Blue/Navy/Carolina Blue/White, Nickname: Spartans, Address: 13050 Borden Ave)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2017 Record2017 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 08/17RoadCrespi (Encino, CA)3-71.31-1013.3Angelus (Southern)4Lost, 34-6
Fri 08/24HomePalisades (Pacific Palisades, CA)8-314.58-410.1WesternILost, 33-8
Thu 08/30HomeEl Camino Real (Woodland Hills, CA)6-5-0.16-62.9West ValleyILost, 30-13
Fri 09/07HomeGrant (Van Nuys, CA)6-5-8.58-3-9.6East ValleyIWon, 29-14
Fri 09/14RoadVan Nuys (CA)*1-9-44.82-9-41Valley MissionIIIWon, 46-6
Fri 09/28RoadPanorama (Panorama City, CA)*3-7-1-39.80-10-47.5Valley MissionIIIWon, 42-6
Fri 10/05HomeReseda (CA)*10-24.310-21.1Valley MissionILost, 54-14
Mon 10/15HomeCanoga Park (CA)*9-3-2.96-5-18.4Valley MissionIIWon, 13-7
Fri 10/19RoadSan Fernando (CA)*8-319.312-222.5Valley MissionILost, 56-0
Fri 10/26HomeKennedy (Granada Hills, CA)*3-8-27.83-9-21.6Valley MissionIIWon, 28-21
Fri 11/02RoadFairfax (Los Angeles, CA)
I Playoffs
9-312.29-322.7WesternILost, 41-7
 
Van Nuys (CA)
(Division: III, Coach: Mike Williams Sr, On Campus Stadium: lighted, Colors: Crimson/Gray, Nickname: Wolves, Address: 6535 Cedros Ave)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2017 Record2017 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 08/17HomeChatsworth (CA)5-7-13.62-8-30.4West ValleyIIILost, 43-0
Fri 08/24RoadPoly (Sun Valley, CA)2-9-38.72-8-29.9East ValleyIIILost, 29-14
Thu 08/30HomeAngelou (Los Angeles, CA)2-8-47.52-8-48.9ExpositionIIIWon, 20-0
Fri 09/07RoadLincoln (Los Angeles, CA)5-6-26.21-9-41NorthernIIILost, 35-16
Fri 09/14HomeSylmar (CA)*5-6-11.66-5-9.6Valley MissionILost, 46-6
Fri 09/21RoadKennedy (Granada Hills, CA)*3-8-27.83-9-21.6Valley MissionIILost, 49-20
Fri 10/05HomePanorama (Panorama City, CA)*3-7-1-39.80-10-47.5Valley MissionIIILost, 32-28
Fri 10/12HomeSan Fernando (CA)*8-319.312-222.5Valley MissionILost, 52-0
Fri 10/19RoadReseda (CA)*10-24.310-21.1Valley MissionILost, 49-0
Fri 10/26RoadCanoga Park (CA)*9-3-2.96-5-18.4Valley MissionIILost, 43-0
 
*Denotes League Game

Note: "Good wins" (wins against a higher-rated opponent) have the opponents' power rating listed in blue; "bad losses" (losses to a lower-rated opponent) have the opponents' power rating listed in red.






see another California league page