2018 County/Metro Standings    league preview
 LeagueOverall
SchoolWLTPctWLTPct
San Joaquin Memorial (Fresno, CA)    preview    trend500100%1100100%
Sanger (CA)    preview    trend32060%74064%
Edison (Fresno, CA)    preview    trend32060%66050%
Bullard (Fresno, CA)    preview    trend32060%57042%
Madera (CA)    preview    trend14020%66050%
Madera South (Madera, CA)    preview    trend0500%01000%
 
Recent Scores
Fri 11/09  San Joaquin Memorial (Fresno, CA) 57 San Luis Obispo (CA) 23
3 Playoffs
Fri 11/09  Mt. Whitney (Visalia, CA) 36 Madera (CA) 29
3 Playoffs
Fri 11/09  Central (Fresno, CA) 42 Edison (Fresno, CA) 21
1 Playoffs
Fri 11/09  Bakersfield (CA) 51 Bullard (Fresno, CA) 25
1 Playoffs
Fri 11/02  Arroyo Grande (CA) 59 Sanger (CA) 10
1 Playoffs
 
Upcoming Games
Fri 11/16  Mt. Whitney (Visalia, CA) at San Joaquin Memorial (Fresno, CA), 7:00pm
3 Playoffs
projection: San Joaquin Memorial (Fresno, CA) 48-21

Per Game Averages
 County/MetroSeason
SchoolRecordRatingOffenseDefenseMarginOffenseDefenseMargin
San Joaquin Memorial (Fresno, CA)11-045.349.615.63446.516.530
Sanger (CA)7-417.736.634.42.233.630.72.9
Bullard (Fresno, CA)5-72840.429.810.530.130.5-0.3
Madera (CA)6-610.428.443.6-15.234.838.6-3.8
Edison (Fresno, CA)6-628.934.8322.727.934-6.1
Madera South (Madera, CA)0-10-13.412.847.2-34.414.247.5-33.3




Team Game-By-Game Logs   don't see your team's twitter handle listed here?  Let us know about it...
 
Bullard (Fresno, CA)  (twitter)
(Division: 1, Coach: Don Arax, On Campus Stadium: none, Colors: Navy/White, Nickname: Knights, Address: 5445 N Palm Ave)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2017 Record2017 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 08/24Ratcliffe Stadium (Fresno, CA)Buchanan (Clovis, CA)10-256.710-343.5Tri-River1Lost, 31-0
Fri 08/31RoadClovis (CA)7-5397-523.1Tri-River1Lost, 17-14
Fri 09/07Turlock (CA)Pitman (Turlock, CA)10-230.45-510.8Central California - CCAL (Sac-Joaquin)ILost, 32-27
Fri 09/14Buchanan (Clovis, CA)Clovis West (Fresno, CA)2-924.69-341.6Tri-River1Won, 37-35
Fri 09/21Ratcliffe Stadium (Fresno, CA)Arroyo Grande (CA)8-431.37-424.9Mountain1Lost, 24-12
Fri 09/28RoadSan Joaquin Memorial (Fresno, CA)*11-045.311-333.3County/Metro3Lost, 62-20
Fri 10/05RoadSanger (CA)*7-417.78-322.2County/Metro1Lost, 38-36
Fri 10/12Sunnyside (Fresno, CA)Madera (CA)*6-610.46-610.3County/Metro3Won, 49-27
Thu 10/18McLane (Fresno, CA)Madera South (Madera, CA)*0-10-13.41-9-12.3County/Metro4Won, 55-15
Fri 10/26Sunnyside (Fresno, CA)Edison (Fresno, CA)*6-628.97-528.8County/Metro1Won, 42-7
Fri 11/02RoadSt. Joseph (Santa Maria, CA)
1 Playoffs
8-330.87-529.2Mountain1Won, 45-28
Fri 11/09RoadBakersfield (CA)
1 Playoffs
9-347.86-635.8Southwest Yosemite1Lost, 51-25
 
Edison (Fresno, CA)
(Division: 1, Coach: Atnaf Harris, On Campus Stadium: none, Colors: Black/Gold, Nickname: Tigers, Address: 540 E California Ave)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2017 Record2017 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 08/17Ratcliffe Stadium (Fresno, CA)Central (Fresno, CA)11-059.112-257.2Tri-River1Lost, 35-7
Thu 08/23Sunnyside (Fresno, CA)Clovis West (Fresno, CA)2-924.69-341.6Tri-River1Won, 41-35
Fri 08/31RoadBuchanan (Clovis, CA)10-256.710-343.5Tri-River1Lost, 45-6
Fri 09/07Buchanan (Clovis, CA)Clovis North (Fresno, CA)2-816.52-911.2Tri-River1Won, 37-28
Fri 09/14RoadDinuba (CA)9-23111-227.9Central Sequoia2Lost, 30-7
Fri 09/28Madera (CA)Madera South (Madera, CA)*0-10-13.41-9-12.3County/Metro4Won, 48-8
Fri 10/05RoadMadera (CA)*6-610.46-610.3County/Metro3Won, 62-48
Fri 10/12Ratcliffe Stadium (Fresno, CA)San Joaquin Memorial (Fresno, CA)*11-045.311-333.3County/Metro3Lost, 41-14
Fri 10/19Ratcliffe Stadium (Fresno, CA)Sanger (CA)*7-417.78-322.2County/Metro1Won, 43-21
Fri 10/26Sunnyside (Fresno, CA)Bullard (Fresno, CA)*5-7286-627.6County/Metro1Lost, 42-7
Fri 11/02RoadRidgeview (Bakersfield, CA)
1 Playoffs
7-426.46-514.4South Yosemite1Won, 42-33
Fri 11/09Koligian Stadium (Fresno, CA)Central (Fresno, CA)
1 Playoffs
11-059.112-257.2Tri-River1Lost, 42-21
 
Madera (CA)  (twitter)
(Division: 3, Coach: Yosef Fares, On Campus Stadium: lighted, Colors: Blue/White, Nickname: Coyotes, Address: 200 S L St)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2017 Record2017 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 08/17RoadWashington Union (Fresno, CA)5-7-0.42-8-15.9North Sequoia4Won, 49-20
Fri 08/24Tulare Union (Tulare, CA)Mission Oak (Tulare, CA)2-9-1.30-10-9.9East Yosemite4Won, 31-21
Fri 08/31HomeKerman (CA)7-55.810-212.7North Sequoia4Won, 48-30
Fri 09/07Golden Valley (Merced, CA)Merced (CA)10-133.64-68.3Central California - CCC (Sac-Joaquin)IIILost, 63-35
Fri 09/14RoadSelma (CA)4-6-1.68-39.1Central Sequoia4Won, 57-55 (2ot)
Fri 09/28RoadSanger (CA)*7-417.78-322.2County/Metro1Lost, 36-33
Fri 10/05HomeEdison (Fresno, CA)*6-628.97-528.8County/Metro1Lost, 62-48
Fri 10/12Sunnyside (Fresno, CA)Bullard (Fresno, CA)*5-7286-627.6County/Metro1Lost, 49-27
Fri 10/19HomeSan Joaquin Memorial (Fresno, CA)*11-045.311-333.3County/Metro3Lost, 55-13
Fri 10/26HomeMadera South (Madera, CA)*0-10-13.41-9-12.3County/Metro4Won, 21-16
Fri 11/02HomeFresno (CA)
3 Playoffs
5-6-46-61North Yosemite3Won, 27-21
Fri 11/09Mineral King Bowl (Visalia, CA)Mt. Whitney (Visalia, CA)
3 Playoffs
8-418.14-72.8West Yosemite3Lost, 36-29
 
Madera South (Madera, CA)
(Division: 4, Coach: Matt Johnson, On Campus Stadium: none, Colors: Purple/Black, Nickname: Stallions, Address: 26433 Avenue 13)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2017 Record2017 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 08/24Madera (CA)Kerman (CA)7-55.810-212.7North Sequoia4Lost, 35-7
Fri 08/31RoadWasco (CA)9-313.45-6-16.2South Sequoia4Lost, 64-23
Fri 09/07Madera (CA)Golden West (Visalia, CA)6-51212-326West Yosemite4Lost, 49-22
Fri 09/14McLane (Fresno, CA)Fresno (CA)5-6-46-61North Yosemite3Lost, 34-19
Fri 09/21Madera (CA)Kingsburg (CA)10-227.27-56.6Central Sequoia3Lost, 57-7
Fri 09/28Madera (CA)Edison (Fresno, CA)*6-628.97-528.8County/Metro1Lost, 48-8
Fri 10/05RoadSan Joaquin Memorial (Fresno, CA)*11-045.311-333.3County/Metro3Lost, 49-6
Fri 10/12Madera (CA)Sanger (CA)*7-417.78-322.2County/Metro1Lost, 63-19
Thu 10/18McLane (Fresno, CA)Bullard (Fresno, CA)*5-7286-627.6County/Metro1Lost, 55-15
Fri 10/26RoadMadera (CA)*6-610.46-610.3County/Metro3Lost, 21-16
 
San Joaquin Memorial (Fresno, CA)  (twitter)
(Division: 3, Coach: Anthony Goston, On Campus Stadium: lighted, Colors: Red/White/Blue, Nickname: Panthers, Address: 1406 N Fresno St)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2017 Record2017 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 08/17RoadKingsburg (CA)10-227.27-56.6Central Sequoia3Won, 42-28
Fri 08/24HomeFresno (CA)5-6-46-61North Yosemite3Won, 41-6
Fri 08/31Tulare Union (Tulare, CA)Mission Oak (Tulare, CA)2-9-1.30-10-9.9East Yosemite4Won, 49-6
Sat 09/08RoadGarces (Bakersfield, CA)4-825.35-720.5Southwest Yosemite2Won, 47-20
Fri 09/14HomeClovis East (Clovis, CA)4-722.80-10-1.4Tri-River1Won, 28-21
Fri 09/28HomeBullard (Fresno, CA)*5-7286-627.6County/Metro1Won, 62-20
Fri 10/05HomeMadera South (Madera, CA)*0-10-13.41-9-12.3County/Metro4Won, 49-6
Fri 10/12Ratcliffe Stadium (Fresno, CA)Edison (Fresno, CA)*6-628.97-528.8County/Metro1Won, 41-14
Fri 10/19RoadMadera (CA)*6-610.46-610.3County/Metro3Won, 55-13
Fri 10/26HomeSanger (CA)*7-417.78-322.2County/Metro1Won, 41-25
Fri 11/09HomeSan Luis Obispo (CA)
3 Playoffs
8-45.72-8-11.8Ocean3Won, 57-23
Fri 11/16HomeMt. Whitney (Visalia, CA)
3 Playoffs
8-418.14-72.8West Yosemite37:00pm
 
Sanger (CA)  (twitter)
(Division: 1, Coach: Jorge Pena, On Campus Stadium: lighted, Colors: Navy/Sapphire, Nickname: Apaches, Address: 1045 Bethel Ave)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2017 Record2017 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 08/17HomeReedley (CA)3-7-16.32-8-13.4North Yosemite4Won, 45-0
Fri 08/24RoadHanford (CA)8-414.82-8-1.1West Yosemite2Won, 48-28
Fri 08/31HomeClovis East (Clovis, CA)4-722.80-10-1.4Tri-River1Lost, 14-8
Fri 09/07HomeLemoore (CA)2-804-711.1West Yosemite2Won, 49-41
Fri 09/21Flamson MS (Paso Robles, CA)Paso Robles (CA)3-78.15-518.1Mountain1Won, 27-24
Fri 09/28HomeMadera (CA)*6-610.46-610.3County/Metro3Won, 36-33
Fri 10/05HomeBullard (Fresno, CA)*5-7286-627.6County/Metro1Won, 38-36
Fri 10/12Madera (CA)Madera South (Madera, CA)*0-10-13.41-9-12.3County/Metro4Won, 63-19
Fri 10/19Ratcliffe Stadium (Fresno, CA)Edison (Fresno, CA)*6-628.97-528.8County/Metro1Lost, 43-21
Fri 10/26RoadSan Joaquin Memorial (Fresno, CA)*11-045.311-333.3County/Metro3Lost, 41-25
Fri 11/02RoadArroyo Grande (CA)
1 Playoffs
8-431.37-424.9Mountain1Lost, 59-10
 
*Denotes League Game

Note: "Good wins" (wins against a higher-rated opponent) have the opponents' power rating listed in blue; "bad losses" (losses to a lower-rated opponent) have the opponents' power rating listed in red.






see another California league page