2018 Vine Valley Standings    league preview
 LeagueOverall
SchoolWLTPctWLTPct
Vintage (Napa, CA)    preview    trend600100%103077%
American Canyon (CA)    preview    trend51083%66050%
Casa Grande (Petaluma, CA)    preview    trend42067%47036%
Petaluma (CA)    preview    trend33050%65055%
Sonoma Valley (Sonoma, CA)    preview    trend24033%37030%
Justin-Siena (Napa, CA)    preview    trend15017%57042%
Napa (CA)    preview    trend0600%01000%
 
Recent Scores
Sat 12/01  San Ramon Valley (Danville, CA) 14 Vintage (Napa, CA) 3
1 Playoffs
Sat 11/24  Rancho Cotate (Rohnert Park, CA) 42 American Canyon (CA) 7
2 Playoffs
Fri 11/09  Del Norte (Crescent City, CA) 37 Justin-Siena (Napa, CA) 21
4 Playoffs
Sat 11/03  Encinal (Alameda, CA) 49 Petaluma (CA) 0
3 Playoffs
Fri 11/02  Rancho Cotate (Rohnert Park, CA) 55 Casa Grande (Petaluma, CA) 7
2 Playoffs
 
Upcoming Games

Per Game Averages
 Vine ValleySeason
SchoolRecordRatingOffenseDefenseMarginOffenseDefenseMargin
Vintage (Napa, CA)10-325.6497.841.23413.820.2
Justin-Siena (Napa, CA)5-7-6.619.830-10.228.324.53.8
American Canyon (CA)6-67.533.31320.225.527-1.5
Petaluma (CA)6-5-4.126.832-5.125.929.8-3.9
Casa Grande (Petaluma, CA)4-7-5.72830.5-2.520.433.8-13.4
Sonoma Valley (Sonoma, CA)3-7-189.831.5-21.7923.8-14.8
Napa (CA)0-10-24.219.641.6-2220.245.9-25.7




Team Game-By-Game Logs   don't see your team's twitter handle listed here?  Let us know about it...
 
American Canyon (CA)  (twitter)
(Division: 2, Coach: Larry Singer, On Campus Stadium: lighted, Colors: Black/Vegas Gold, Nickname: Wolves, Address: 3000 Newell Dr)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2017 Record2017 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 08/17HomeDeer Valley (Antioch, CA)4-610.92-89Bay Valley1Lost, 36-21
Fri 08/24HomeInderkum (Sacramento, CA)11-146.811-135.9Capital Valley (Sac-Joaquin)IILost, 69-0
Fri 08/31HomeAmador Valley (Pleasanton, CA)8-322.67-520.7East Bay - Valley1Lost, 42-13
Fri 09/07RoadWood (Vacaville, CA)7-411.75-515Monticello Empire (Sac-Joaquin)IVLost, 28-22
Fri 09/14HomePetaluma (CA)*6-5-4.18-26.8Vine Valley3Won, 43-16
Fri 09/21Arnold Field (Sonoma, CA)Sonoma Valley (Sonoma, CA)*3-7-183-5-22Vine Valley4Won, 47-0
Fri 09/28HomeNapa (CA)*0-10-24.23-610.1Vine Valley1Won, 35-7
Fri 10/05Memorial Stadium (Napa, CA)Vintage (Napa, CA)*10-325.67-320.6Vine Valley1Lost, 27-14
Fri 10/19RoadCasa Grande (Petaluma, CA)*4-7-5.74-7-1.9Vine Valley2Won, 34-14
Fri 10/26HomeJustin-Siena (Napa, CA)*5-7-6.63-6-16Vine Valley4Won, 27-14
Sat 11/03Santa Rosa (CA)Montgomery (Santa Rosa, CA)
2 Playoffs
8-31.13-6-10.1North Bay - Redwood2Won, 43-29
Sat 11/24RoadRancho Cotate (Rohnert Park, CA)
2 Playoffs
11-234.410-232.8North Bay - Oak2Lost, 42-7
 
Casa Grande (Petaluma, CA)
(Division: 2, On Campus Stadium: lighted, Colors: Forest Green/Gold, Nickname: Gauchos, Address: 333 Casa Grande Rd)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2017 Record2017 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 08/17RoadWindsor (CA)3-72.55-66.5North Bay - Oak2Lost, 30-22
Fri 08/24HomeMontgomery (Santa Rosa, CA)8-31.13-6-10.1North Bay - Redwood2Lost, 35-7
Fri 08/31HomeSan Marin (Novato, CA)8-45.97-41.5Marin County4Lost, 28-14
Fri 09/07HomeCarrillo (Santa Rosa, CA)4-73.24-6-0.8North Bay - Oak2Lost, 41-7
Fri 09/14HomeJustin-Siena (Napa, CA)*5-7-6.63-6-16Vine Valley4Won, 36-35
Fri 09/21Memorial Stadium (Napa, CA)Vintage (Napa, CA)*10-325.67-320.6Vine Valley1Lost, 44-0
Fri 10/05HomeSonoma Valley (Sonoma, CA)*3-7-183-5-22Vine Valley4Won, 40-7
Fri 10/12Memorial Stadium (Napa, CA)Napa (CA)*0-10-24.23-610.1Vine Valley1Won, 41-27
Fri 10/19HomeAmerican Canyon (CA)*6-67.57-420.1Vine Valley2Lost, 34-14
Sat 10/27RoadPetaluma (CA)*6-5-4.18-26.8Vine Valley3Won, 37-36
Fri 11/02RoadRancho Cotate (Rohnert Park, CA)
2 Playoffs
11-234.410-232.8North Bay - Oak2Lost, 55-7
 
Justin-Siena (Napa, CA)  (twitter)
(Division: 4, Coach: Brandon LaRocco, On Campus Stadium: lighted, Colors: Royal Blue/Scarlet, Nickname: Braves, Address: 4026 Maher St)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2017 Record2017 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 08/17RoadPiedmont (CA)5-6-2.87-53.5West Alameda County - Foothill4Lost, 28-7
Fri 08/24HomeHealdsburg (CA)0-2-393-6-34.3Freelance4Won, 61-0
Fri 08/31HomeArmijo (Fairfield, CA)4-6-14.13-6-16.9Monticello Empire (Sac-Joaquin)IWon, 40-14
Fri 09/07HomeHercules (CA)1-9-32.410-313.9Tri-County - Rock4Won, 39-8
Fri 09/14RoadCasa Grande (Petaluma, CA)*4-7-5.74-7-1.9Vine Valley2Lost, 36-35
Fri 09/21HomePetaluma (CA)*6-5-4.18-26.8Vine Valley3Lost, 31-28
Fri 09/28Arnold Field (Sonoma, CA)Sonoma Valley (Sonoma, CA)*3-7-183-5-22Vine Valley4Lost, 6-0
Fri 10/05HomeNapa (CA)*0-10-24.23-610.1Vine Valley1Won, 36-32
Fri 10/12HomeVintage (Napa, CA)*10-325.67-320.6Vine Valley1Lost, 48-6
Fri 10/26RoadAmerican Canyon (CA)*6-67.57-420.1Vine Valley2Lost, 27-14
Sat 11/03RoadPiedmont (CA)
4 Playoffs
5-6-2.87-53.5West Alameda County - Foothill4Won, 53-28
Fri 11/09RoadDel Norte (Crescent City, CA)
4 Playoffs
9-37.62-7-13.9Humboldt-Del Norte - Big 44Lost, 37-21
 
Napa (CA)  (twitter)
(Division: 1, Coach: Chuy Martinez, On Campus Stadium: none, Colors: Navy/Gold, Nickname: Indians, Address: 2475 Jefferson St)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2017 Record2017 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 08/17Turlock (CA)Pitman (Turlock, CA)10-227.55-510.8Central California - CCAL (Sac-Joaquin)ILost, 55-7
Sat 08/25Memorial Stadium (Napa, CA)East Union (Manteca, CA)3-7-1.77-49Valley Oak (Sac-Joaquin)IVLost, 55-12
Fri 08/31RoadNevada Union (Grass Valley, CA)3-7-0.52-818.9Foothill Valley (Sac-Joaquin)IVLost, 59-34
Sat 09/08Memorial Stadium (Napa, CA)Riordan (San Francisco, CA)1-9-6.12-88.1West Catholic (Central Coast) Lost, 40-31
Fri 09/14Memorial Stadium (Napa, CA)Sonoma Valley (Sonoma, CA)*3-7-183-5-22Vine Valley4Lost, 28-16
Fri 09/28RoadAmerican Canyon (CA)*6-67.57-420.1Vine Valley2Lost, 35-7
Fri 10/05RoadJustin-Siena (Napa, CA)*5-7-6.63-6-16Vine Valley4Lost, 36-32
Fri 10/12Memorial Stadium (Napa, CA)Casa Grande (Petaluma, CA)*4-7-5.74-7-1.9Vine Valley2Lost, 41-27
Fri 10/19RoadPetaluma (CA)*6-5-4.18-26.8Vine Valley3Lost, 41-22
Fri 10/26Memorial Stadium (Napa, CA)Vintage (Napa, CA)*10-325.67-320.6Vine Valley1Lost, 69-14
 
Petaluma (CA)
(Division: 3, Coach: Rick Krist, On Campus Stadium: lighted, Colors: Purple/White, Nickname: Trojans, Address: 201 Fair St)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2017 Record2017 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 08/17RoadMontgomery (Santa Rosa, CA)8-31.13-6-10.1North Bay - Redwood2Won, 21-7
Fri 08/24RoadSanta Rosa (CA)7-42.62-7-14.3North Bay - Redwood2Lost, 42-26
Fri 08/31HomeTerra Linda (San Rafael, CA)7-527-42.5Marin County3Won, 21-7
Fri 09/07HomeEl Molino (Forestville, CA)3-7-21.14-6-11.8North Bay - Redwood4Won, 56-31
Fri 09/14RoadAmerican Canyon (CA)*6-67.57-420.1Vine Valley2Lost, 43-16
Fri 09/21RoadJustin-Siena (Napa, CA)*5-7-6.63-6-16Vine Valley4Won, 31-28
Fri 09/28HomeVintage (Napa, CA)*10-325.67-320.6Vine Valley1Lost, 50-7
Fri 10/12Arnold Field (Sonoma, CA)Sonoma Valley (Sonoma, CA)*3-7-183-5-22Vine Valley4Won, 30-12
Fri 10/19HomeNapa (CA)*0-10-24.23-610.1Vine Valley1Won, 41-22
Sat 10/27HomeCasa Grande (Petaluma, CA)*4-7-5.74-7-1.9Vine Valley2Lost, 37-36
Sat 11/03RoadEncinal (Alameda, CA)
3 Playoffs
8-413.811-119West Alameda County - Foothill3Lost, 49-0
 
Sonoma Valley (Sonoma, CA)
(Division: 4, Coach: Bob Midgley, On Campus Stadium: none, Colors: Dark Green/Black/White, Nickname: Dragons, Address: 20000 Broadway)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2017 Record2017 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 08/17RoadCloverdale (CA)7-5-11.13-7-26.1North Central I5Lost, 21-0
Fri 08/24RoadEl Molino (Forestville, CA)3-7-21.14-6-11.8North Bay - Redwood4Lost, 14-7
Fri 08/31RoadKennedy (Richmond, CA)8-32.48-211.4Tri-County - Rock4Lost, 6-0
Fri 09/07Arnold Field (Sonoma, CA)El Camino (South San Francisco, CA)4-6-163-7-21.6Peninsula - Lake (Central Coast) Won, 24-8
Fri 09/14Memorial Stadium (Napa, CA)Napa (CA)*0-10-24.23-610.1Vine Valley1Won, 28-16
Fri 09/21Arnold Field (Sonoma, CA)American Canyon (CA)*6-67.57-420.1Vine Valley2Lost, 47-0
Fri 09/28Arnold Field (Sonoma, CA)Justin-Siena (Napa, CA)*5-7-6.63-6-16Vine Valley4Won, 6-0
Fri 10/05RoadCasa Grande (Petaluma, CA)*4-7-5.74-7-1.9Vine Valley2Lost, 40-7
Fri 10/12Arnold Field (Sonoma, CA)Petaluma (CA)*6-5-4.18-26.8Vine Valley3Lost, 30-12
Fri 10/19Memorial Stadium (Napa, CA)Vintage (Napa, CA)*10-325.67-320.6Vine Valley1Lost, 56-6
 
Vintage (Napa, CA)  (twitter)
(Division: 1, Coach: Dylan Leach, On Campus Stadium: none, Colors: Burgundy/Gold, Nickname: Crushers, Address: 1375 Trower Ave)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2017 Record2017 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 08/17RoadWood (Vacaville, CA)7-411.75-515Monticello Empire (Sac-Joaquin)IVLost, 35-7
Fri 08/24Memorial Stadium (Napa, CA)Acalanes (Lafayette, CA)4-69.39-230.2Diablo - Foothill3Lost, 28-27
Fri 08/31RoadLincoln (Stockton, CA)3-711.55-615.5Tri-City (Sac-Joaquin)IIWon, 26-21
Fri 09/07Memorial Stadium (Napa, CA)Bellarmine (San Jose, CA)2-87.94-721.9West Catholic (Central Coast) Won, 26-14
Fri 09/21Memorial Stadium (Napa, CA)Casa Grande (Petaluma, CA)*4-7-5.74-7-1.9Vine Valley2Won, 44-0
Fri 09/28RoadPetaluma (CA)*6-5-4.18-26.8Vine Valley3Won, 50-7
Fri 10/05Memorial Stadium (Napa, CA)American Canyon (CA)*6-67.57-420.1Vine Valley2Won, 27-14
Fri 10/12RoadJustin-Siena (Napa, CA)*5-7-6.63-6-16Vine Valley4Won, 48-6
Fri 10/19Memorial Stadium (Napa, CA)Sonoma Valley (Sonoma, CA)*3-7-183-5-22Vine Valley4Won, 56-6
Fri 10/26Memorial Stadium (Napa, CA)Napa (CA)*0-10-24.23-610.1Vine Valley1Won, 69-14
Fri 11/02Memorial Stadium (Napa, CA)Logan (Union City, CA)
1 Playoffs
7-43.65-55.9Mission Valley1Won, 36-0
Fri 11/09RoadAntioch (CA)
1 Playoffs
7-430.68-431.1Bay Valley1Won, 24-21 (2ot)
Sat 12/01RoadSan Ramon Valley (Danville, CA)
1 Playoffs
9-438.89-247.5East Bay - Mountain1Lost, 14-3
 
*Denotes League Game

Note: "Good wins" (wins against a higher-rated opponent) have the opponents' power rating listed in blue; "bad losses" (losses to a lower-rated opponent) have the opponents' power rating listed in red.






see another California league page