2017 Freeway Standings    league preview
 LeagueOverall
SchoolWLTPctWLTPct
La Habra (CA)    preview    trend500100%74064%
Fullerton (CA)    preview    trend41080%75058%
Sunny Hills (Fullerton, CA)    preview    trend32060%83073%
Sonora (La Habra, CA)    preview    trend23040%65055%
Troy (Fullerton, CA)    preview    trend14020%28020%
Buena Park (CA)    preview    trend0500%19010%
 
Recent Scores
Fri 11/17  St. Margaret's (San Juan Capistrano, CA) 34 Fullerton (CA) 28
7 Playoffs
Fri 11/10  Edison (Huntington Beach, CA) 28 La Habra (CA) 27 (2ot)
2 Playoffs
Fri 11/10  Saugus (CA) 44 Sonora (La Habra, CA) 2
6 Playoffs
Thu 11/09  Garden Grove (CA) 42 Sunny Hills (Fullerton, CA) 28
8 Playoffs
 
Upcoming Games

Per Game Averages
 FreewaySeason
SchoolRecordRatingOffenseDefenseMarginOffenseDefenseMargin
La Habra (CA)7-44039.23.435.835.113.621.5
Sunny Hills (Fullerton, CA)8-312.326.620.85.829.31811.3
Fullerton (CA)7-520.631.415.216.227.723.34.3
Sonora (La Habra, CA)6-51.811.826.6-14.818.324.3-6
Troy (Fullerton, CA)2-8-1.61231.2-19.215.430.6-15.2
Buena Park (CA)1-9-4.114.638.4-23.716.840.3-23.4




Team Game-By-Game Logs   don't see your team's twitter handle listed here?  Let us know about it...
 
Buena Park (CA)
(Division: 3, Coach: Davis Lowery, On Campus Stadium: lighted, Colors: Kelly Green/White, Nickname: Coyotes, Address: 8833 Academy Dr)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2016 Record2016 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Thu 08/24HomePasadena (CA)2-8-7.52-8-5.2Pacific11Won, 31-25
Fri 09/01HomeParamount (CA)11-237.38-429.7San Gabriel Valley5Lost, 40-13
Thu 09/07HomeWarren (Downey, CA)6-421.62-7-111.4San Gabriel Valley7Lost, 51-20
Fri 09/22RoadGrossmont (El Cajon, CA)7-439.19-238.1Grossmont - Hills (San Diego)1Lost, 56-17
Fri 09/29HomeSt. Francis (La Canada, CA)12-244.89-239.2Angelus3Lost, 39-14
Fri 10/06Fullerton (CA)Troy (Fullerton, CA)*2-8-1.67-419.9Freeway5Lost, 29-21
Fri 10/13HomeSonora (La Habra, CA)*6-51.80-10-13.9Freeway6Lost, 17-10
Fri 10/20RoadFullerton (CA)*7-520.64-611.1Freeway7Lost, 47-21
Fri 10/27RoadLa Habra (CA)*7-4408-540.9Freeway2Lost, 50-14
Fri 11/03HomeSunny Hills (Fullerton, CA)*8-312.36-57.6Freeway8Lost, 49-7
 
Fullerton (CA)
(Division: 7, Coach: Ed DeAvila/Gus Martinez, On Campus Stadium: lighted, Colors: Red/White, Nickname: Indians, Address: 201 E Chapman Ave)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2016 Record2016 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 09/01RoadTrabuco Hills (Mission Viejo, CA)2-814.52-811.5South Coast5Lost, 24-17
Fri 09/08HomeSan Clemente (CA)9-249.613-361.8South Coast1Lost, 45-7
Fri 09/15RoadEl Modena (Orange, CA)12-33711-227.1North Hills7Lost, 42-14
Fri 09/22HomeGolden Valley (Santa Clarita, CA)8-625.18-528.6Foothill6Won, 27-23
Fri 09/29RoadDana Hills (Dana Point, CA)3-7-6.41-9-11.4Sea View10Won, 40-6
Fri 10/06La Habra (CA)Sonora (La Habra, CA)*6-51.80-10-13.9Freeway6Won, 35-14
Fri 10/13HomeSunny Hills (Fullerton, CA)*8-312.36-57.6Freeway8Won, 41-14
Fri 10/20HomeBuena Park (CA)*1-9-4.110-243.5Freeway3Won, 47-21
Fri 10/27HomeTroy (Fullerton, CA)*2-8-1.67-419.9Freeway5Won, 34-10
Fri 11/03HomeLa Habra (CA)*7-4408-540.9Freeway2Lost, 17-0
Fri 11/10RoadNorth (Torrance, CA)
7 Playoffs
8-37.86-51.2Pioneer7Won, 43-30
Fri 11/17HomeSt. Margaret's (San Juan Capistrano, CA)
7 Playoffs
10-327.89-322.1Academy7Lost, 34-28
 
La Habra (CA)  (twitter)
(Division: 2, Coach: Frank Mazzotta, On Campus Stadium: lighted, Colors: Midnight Blue/White, Nickname: Highlanders, Address: 801 W Highlander Ave)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2016 Record2016 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 08/25RoadUpland (CA)12-160.16-543.4Baseline2Lost, 35-7
Fri 09/01HomeTesoro (Rancho Santa Margarita, CA)5-634.85-636.9South Coast2Won, 45-14
Fri 09/08HomeMission Viejo (CA)12-170.611-164.5South Coast1Lost, 42-27
Sat 09/16Mission Viejo (CA)Oak Grove (San Jose, CA)6-5128-327.2Mount Hamilton (Central Coast) Won, 49-0
Fri 09/22RoadColony (Ontario, CA)9-223.58-422.5Mt. Baldy4Won, 49-14 (forfeit loss)
Fri 10/06Buena Park (CA)Sunny Hills (Fullerton, CA)*8-312.36-57.6Freeway8Won, 42-3
Fri 10/13HomeTroy (Fullerton, CA)*2-8-1.67-419.9Freeway5Won, 47-0
Fri 10/20HomeSonora (La Habra, CA)*6-51.80-10-13.9Freeway6Won, 40-0
Fri 10/27HomeBuena Park (CA)*1-9-4.110-243.5Freeway3Won, 50-14
Fri 11/03RoadFullerton (CA)*7-520.64-611.1Freeway7Won, 17-0
Fri 11/10HomeEdison (Huntington Beach, CA)
2 Playoffs
8-442.713-259.3Sunset2Lost, 28-27 (2ot)
 
Sonora (La Habra, CA)
(Division: 6, Coach: David Morales, On Campus Stadium: none, Colors: Blue/Gold, Nickname: Raiders, Address: 401 S Palm St)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2016 Record2016 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 08/25La Habra (CA)Whittier (CA)5-61.15-50.3Del Rio10Won, 19-8
Fri 09/01RoadBrea Olinda (Brea, CA)3-7-2.84-710North Hills8Won, 26-20
Fri 09/15La Habra (CA)Esperanza (Anaheim, CA)1-9-14.21-9-9.9North Hills9Won, 33-22
Thu 09/21RoadBolsa Grande (Garden Grove, CA)1-9-36.41-9-42.6Garden Grove13Won, 42-0
Thu 09/28RoadAliso Niguel (Aliso Viejo, CA)6-58.73-7-2Sea View9Lost, 41-21
Fri 10/06La Habra (CA)Fullerton (CA)*7-520.64-611.1Freeway7Lost, 35-14
Fri 10/13RoadBuena Park (CA)*1-9-4.110-243.5Freeway3Won, 17-10
Fri 10/20RoadLa Habra (CA)*7-4408-540.9Freeway2Lost, 40-0
Fri 10/27Buena Park (CA)Sunny Hills (Fullerton, CA)*8-312.36-57.6Freeway8Lost, 34-7
Fri 11/03La Habra (CA)Troy (Fullerton, CA)*2-8-1.67-419.9Freeway5Won, 21-14
Fri 11/10College of Canyons (Santa Clarita, CA)Saugus (CA)
6 Playoffs
6-724.69-331.4Foothill6Lost, 44-2
 
Sunny Hills (Fullerton, CA)  (twitter)
(Division: 8, Coach: Peter Karavedas, On Campus Stadium: none, Colors: Black/Gold, Nickname: Lancers, Address: 1801 Warburton Wy)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2016 Record2016 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 08/25Buena Park (CA)Pomona (CA)6-5-2.14-7-12.2Miramonte7Won, 28-6
Fri 09/01RoadDana Hills (Dana Point, CA)3-7-6.41-9-11.4Sea View10Won, 40-3
Fri 09/08Buena Park (CA)Godinez (Santa Ana, CA)8-40.57-5-0.2Orange Coast12Won, 31-28
Fri 09/22Buena Park (CA)Kennedy (La Palma, CA)2-8-7.65-61.2Empire9Won, 36-7
Fri 09/29RoadEstancia (Costa Mesa, CA)2-8-252-8-26.5Orange Coast13Won, 27-9
Fri 10/06Buena Park (CA)La Habra (CA)*7-4408-540.9Freeway2Lost, 42-3
Fri 10/13RoadFullerton (CA)*7-520.64-611.1Freeway7Lost, 41-14
Fri 10/20Buena Park (CA)Troy (Fullerton, CA)*2-8-1.67-419.9Freeway5Won, 33-7
Fri 10/27Buena Park (CA)Sonora (La Habra, CA)*6-51.80-10-13.9Freeway6Won, 34-7
Fri 11/03RoadBuena Park (CA)*1-9-4.110-243.5Freeway3Won, 49-7
Thu 11/09RoadGarden Grove (CA)
8 Playoffs
7-412.79-37.4Garden Grove8Lost, 42-28
 
Troy (Fullerton, CA)
(Division: 5, Coach: Kevin Hastin, On Campus Stadium: none, Colors: Red/Black/White, Nickname: Warriors, Address: 2200 E Dorothy Ln)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2016 Record2016 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Sat 08/26La Habra (CA)Fountain Valley (CA)7-510.81-9-2.3Sunset6Lost, 38-2
Sat 09/02La Habra (CA)La Serna (Whittier, CA)6-518.58-431.7Del Rio3Lost, 33-23
Fri 09/08RoadYorba Linda (CA)8-420.112-328.9Crestview7Lost, 35-21
Thu 09/21RoadValencia (Placentia, CA)6-513.24-75.9Empire5Lost, 30-13
Fri 09/29Fullerton (CA)Don Lugo (Chino, CA)11-325.310-320Mt. Baldy7Won, 35-14
Fri 10/06Fullerton (CA)Buena Park (CA)*1-9-4.110-243.5Freeway3Won, 29-21
Fri 10/13RoadLa Habra (CA)*7-4408-540.9Freeway2Lost, 47-0
Fri 10/20Buena Park (CA)Sunny Hills (Fullerton, CA)*8-312.36-57.6Freeway8Lost, 33-7
Fri 10/27RoadFullerton (CA)*7-520.64-611.1Freeway7Lost, 34-10
Fri 11/03La Habra (CA)Sonora (La Habra, CA)*6-51.80-10-13.9Freeway6Lost, 21-14
 
*Denotes League Game

Note: "Good wins" (wins against a higher-rated opponent) have the opponents' power rating listed in blue; "bad losses" (losses to a lower-rated opponent) have the opponents' power rating listed in red.






see another California league page