2017 Del Rio Standings    league preview
 LeagueOverall
SchoolWLTPctWLTPct
Santa Fe (Santa Fe Springs, CA)    preview    trend500100%65055%
La Serna (Whittier, CA)    preview    trend41080%65055%
Whittier (CA)    preview    trend32060%56045%
California (Whittier, CA)    preview    trend23040%46040%
El Rancho (Pico Rivera, CA)    preview    trend14020%37030%
Pioneer (Whittier, CA)    preview    trend0500%37030%
 
Recent Scores
Fri 11/10  St. Francis (La Canada, CA) 31 La Serna (Whittier, CA) 27
3 Playoffs
Fri 11/10  Gahr (Cerritos, CA) 31 Santa Fe (Santa Fe Springs, CA) 28
10 Playoffs
Fri 11/10  Pacifica (Garden Grove, CA) 57 Whittier (CA) 21
10 Playoffs
 
Upcoming Games

Per Game Averages
 Del RioSeason
SchoolRecordRatingOffenseDefenseMarginOffenseDefenseMargin
Santa Fe (Santa Fe Springs, CA)6-512.532.81220.724.920.14.7
La Serna (Whittier, CA)6-518.534.21222.226.121.54.6
California (Whittier, CA)4-6-0.916.620-3.320.721.2-0.5
El Rancho (Pico Rivera, CA)3-7-3.819.824-4.122.527.4-4.8
Whittier (CA)5-61.113.223.2-102126.2-5.1
Pioneer (Whittier, CA)3-7-12934.4-25.418.730.7-12




Team Game-By-Game Logs   don't see your team's twitter handle listed here?  Let us know about it...
 
California (Whittier, CA)
(Division: 10, Coach: Kyle Trudell, On Campus Stadium: lighted, Colors: Blue/Gold, Nickname: Condors, Address: 9800 S Mills Ave)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2016 Record2016 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 08/25HomeSchurr (Montebello, CA)10-211.98-43.5Almont12Lost, 21-14
Fri 09/01Bellflower (CA)Mayfair (Lakewood, CA)11-229.56-510.6Suburban9Lost, 34-7
Sat 09/09HomeCathedral City (CA)0-10-24.93-7-9.4Desert Valley12Won, 42-3
Thu 09/14HomeRosemead (CA)4-6-16.22-8-19.3Mission Valley12Won, 45-14
Fri 09/29RoadSan Dimas (CA)7-478-313.1Valle Vista8Lost, 40-16
Fri 10/06HomeWhittier (CA)*5-61.15-50.3Del Rio10Lost, 17-14
Fri 10/13HomeEl Rancho (Pico Rivera, CA)*3-7-3.85-73.8Del Rio9Won, 15-8
Fri 10/20RoadPioneer (Whittier, CA)*3-7-120-10-21.2Del Rio11Won, 34-13
Fri 10/27Pioneer (Whittier, CA)Santa Fe (Santa Fe Springs, CA)*6-512.55-64.7Del Rio10Lost, 34-13
Fri 11/03HomeLa Serna (Whittier, CA)*6-518.58-431.7Del Rio3Lost, 28-7
 
El Rancho (Pico Rivera, CA)  (twitter)
(Division: 9, Coach: Adrian Medrano, On Campus Stadium: lighted, Colors: Royal Blue/White/Gray, Nickname: Dons, Address: 6501 S Passons Blvd)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2016 Record2016 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 08/25Excelsior Adult School (Norwalk, CA)Norwalk (CA)7-44.77-41.5Suburban9Lost, 27-14
Fri 09/01RoadBell Gardens (CA)5-6-72-8-24.2Almont12Won, 42-34
Fri 09/08HomePomona (CA)6-5-2.14-7-12.2Miramonte7Lost, 41-35 (ot)
Fri 09/15HomeMontebello (CA)7-59.611-212.8Almont10Won, 35-7
Fri 09/22HomeCypress (CA)9-4246-55.6Empire9Lost, 45-0
Fri 10/06HomePioneer (Whittier, CA)*3-7-120-10-21.2Del Rio11Won, 33-12
Fri 10/13RoadCalifornia (Whittier, CA)*4-6-0.94-6-6.3Del Rio10Lost, 15-8
Fri 10/20HomeSanta Fe (Santa Fe Springs, CA)*6-512.55-64.7Del Rio10Lost, 30-27
Fri 10/27California (Whittier, CA)La Serna (Whittier, CA)*6-518.58-431.7Del Rio3Lost, 42-17
Thu 11/02California (Whittier, CA)Whittier (CA)*5-61.15-50.3Del Rio10Lost, 21-14
 
La Serna (Whittier, CA)  (twitter)
(Division: 3, Coach: Andy George, On Campus Stadium: none, Colors: Crimson/Gold/White, Nickname: Lancers, Address: 15301 Youngwood Dr)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2016 Record2016 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Sat 08/26California (Whittier, CA)La Costa Canyon (Carlsbad, CA)7-4406-629.1Avocado (San Diego)1Lost, 34-7
Sat 09/02La Habra (CA)Troy (Fullerton, CA)2-8-1.67-419.9Freeway5Won, 33-23
Fri 09/08California (Whittier, CA)Mira Costa (Manhattan Beach, CA)6-716.27-419.6Bay6Won, 21-6
Fri 09/15RoadSt. Francis (La Canada, CA)12-244.89-239.2Angelus3Lost, 49-20
Fri 09/22California (Whittier, CA)Tesoro (Rancho Santa Margarita, CA)5-634.85-636.9South Coast2Lost, 34-9
Fri 10/06Pioneer (Whittier, CA)Santa Fe (Santa Fe Springs, CA)*6-512.55-64.7Del Rio10Lost, 22-7
Thu 10/12California (Whittier, CA)Pioneer (Whittier, CA)*3-7-120-10-21.2Del Rio11Won, 52-7
Fri 10/20California (Whittier, CA)Whittier (CA)*5-61.15-50.3Del Rio10Won, 42-7
Fri 10/27California (Whittier, CA)El Rancho (Pico Rivera, CA)*3-7-3.85-73.8Del Rio9Won, 42-17
Fri 11/03RoadCalifornia (Whittier, CA)*4-6-0.94-6-6.3Del Rio10Won, 28-7
Fri 11/10RoadSt. Francis (La Canada, CA)
3 Playoffs
12-244.89-239.2Angelus3Lost, 31-27
 
Pioneer (Whittier, CA)
(Division: 11, Coach: Chuck Willig, On Campus Stadium: lighted, Colors: Dark Green/Black/White, Nickname: Titans, Address: 10800 E Benavon St)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2016 Record2016 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 08/25HomeMontgomery (San Diego, CA)7-4-21.43-7-32.3Metro - Pacific (San Diego)5Won, 41-13
Fri 09/01Covina District Field (Covina, CA)Covina (CA)11-317.87-54.4Valle Vista11Lost, 56-21
Fri 09/08RoadUniversity (Irvine, CA)6-4-0.97-33.7Pacific Coast10Lost, 33-17
Fri 09/22RoadWilson (Hacienda Heights, CA)2-8-22.10-9-28.7Valle Vista13Won, 35-14
Fri 09/29HomeLa Puente (CA)6-5-24.37-4-22.3Miramonte13Won, 28-19
Fri 10/06RoadEl Rancho (Pico Rivera, CA)*3-7-3.85-73.8Del Rio9Lost, 33-12
Thu 10/12California (Whittier, CA)La Serna (Whittier, CA)*6-518.58-431.7Del Rio3Lost, 52-7
Fri 10/20HomeCalifornia (Whittier, CA)*4-6-0.94-6-6.3Del Rio10Lost, 34-13
Thu 10/26California (Whittier, CA)Whittier (CA)*5-61.15-50.3Del Rio10Lost, 11-10
Fri 11/03HomeSanta Fe (Santa Fe Springs, CA)*6-512.55-64.7Del Rio10Lost, 42-3
 
Santa Fe (Santa Fe Springs, CA)
(Division: 10, Coach: Dave Pierson, On Campus Stadium: none, Colors: Black/Gold, Nickname: Chiefs, Address: 10400 Orr & Day Rd)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2016 Record2016 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 08/25RoadCathedral (Los Angeles, CA)10-240.511-146.5Angelus2Lost, 27-3
Fri 09/01Pioneer (Whittier, CA)Bonita (La Verne, CA)3-703-7-5.2Palomares7Lost, 22-16
Fri 09/08Covina District Field (Covina, CA)Northview (Covina, CA)7-412.910-225.3Valle Vista8Lost, 28-21
Fri 09/15Pioneer (Whittier, CA)South (Torrance, CA)1-9-294-6-13.7Pioneer10Won, 42-0
Fri 09/22RoadDowney (CA)11-345.110-238.1San Gabriel Valley4Lost, 54-0
Fri 10/06Pioneer (Whittier, CA)La Serna (Whittier, CA)*6-518.58-431.7Del Rio3Won, 22-7
Fri 10/13Pioneer (Whittier, CA)Whittier (CA)*5-61.15-50.3Del Rio10Won, 36-10
Fri 10/20RoadEl Rancho (Pico Rivera, CA)*3-7-3.85-73.8Del Rio9Won, 30-27
Fri 10/27Pioneer (Whittier, CA)California (Whittier, CA)*4-6-0.94-6-6.3Del Rio10Won, 34-13
Fri 11/03RoadPioneer (Whittier, CA)*3-7-120-10-21.2Del Rio11Won, 42-3
Fri 11/10Pioneer (Whittier, CA)Gahr (Cerritos, CA)
10 Playoffs
8-425.68-325.3San Gabriel Valley10Lost, 31-28
 
Whittier (CA)  (twitter)
(Division: 10, Coach: Visko Ancich, On Campus Stadium: lighted, Colors: Red/White, Nickname: Cardinals, Address: 12417 E Philadelphia St)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2016 Record2016 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 08/25La Habra (CA)Sonora (La Habra, CA)6-51.80-10-13.9Freeway6Lost, 19-8
Fri 09/01California (Whittier, CA)Kennedy (La Palma, CA)2-8-7.65-61.2Empire9Won, 34-7
Thu 09/07California (Whittier, CA)Montebello (CA)7-59.611-212.8Almont10Lost, 48-40
Fri 09/15California (Whittier, CA)Monrovia (CA)4-70.45-56.5Rio Hondo7Won, 27-6
Fri 09/22RoadSchurr (Montebello, CA)10-211.98-43.5Almont12Lost, 36-35
Fri 10/06RoadCalifornia (Whittier, CA)*4-6-0.94-6-6.3Del Rio10Won, 17-14
Fri 10/13Pioneer (Whittier, CA)Santa Fe (Santa Fe Springs, CA)*6-512.55-64.7Del Rio10Lost, 36-10
Fri 10/20California (Whittier, CA)La Serna (Whittier, CA)*6-518.58-431.7Del Rio3Lost, 42-7
Thu 10/26California (Whittier, CA)Pioneer (Whittier, CA)*3-7-120-10-21.2Del Rio11Won, 11-10
Thu 11/02California (Whittier, CA)El Rancho (Pico Rivera, CA)*3-7-3.85-73.8Del Rio9Won, 21-14
Fri 11/10Garden Grove (CA)Pacifica (Garden Grove, CA)
10 Playoffs
10-224.86-59.1Empire10Lost, 57-21
 
*Denotes League Game

Note: "Good wins" (wins against a higher-rated opponent) have the opponents' power rating listed in blue; "bad losses" (losses to a lower-rated opponent) have the opponents' power rating listed in red.






see another California league page