2017 Golden Empire Standings    league preview
 LeagueOverall
SchoolWLTPctWLTPct
Capital Christian (Sacramento, CA)    preview    trend500100%74064%
Dixon (CA)    preview    trend41080%64060%
Natomas (Sacramento, CA)    preview    trend32060%65055%
Marysville (CA)    preview    trend23040%36033%
Lindhurst (Olivehurst, CA)    preview    trend14020%19010%
Mesa Verde (Citrus Heights, CA)    preview    trend0500%27022%
 
Recent Scores
Fri 11/10  Placer (Auburn, CA) 53 Natomas (Sacramento, CA) 6
IV Playoffs
Thu 11/09  Center (Antelope, CA) 34 Dixon (CA) 14
IV Playoffs
Thu 11/09  Bear River (Grass Valley, CA) 26 Capital Christian (Sacramento, CA) 7
V Playoffs
 
Upcoming Games

Per Game Averages
 Golden EmpireSeason
SchoolRecordRatingOffenseDefenseMarginOffenseDefenseMargin
Capital Christian (Sacramento, CA)7-410.950.81832.832.724.28.5
Dixon (CA)6-4-2.835.622.61331.926.15.7
Natomas (Sacramento, CA)6-5-5.832.228.43.832.333.3-1
Marysville (CA)3-6-152319.43.618.721.3-2.6
Mesa Verde (Citrus Heights, CA)2-7-35.15.432-26.69.624.2-14.6
Lindhurst (Olivehurst, CA)1-9-31.78.635.2-26.611.339-27.7




Team Game-By-Game Logs   don't see your team's twitter handle listed here?  Let us know about it...
 
Capital Christian (Sacramento, CA)
(Division: I-VII, Coach: Casey Taylor, On Campus Stadium: lighted, Colors: Royal Blue/Gray/White, Nickname: Cougars, Address: 9470 Micron Ave)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2016 Record2016 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 08/25HomeService (Anchorage, AK)3-6-95-57.1Cook Inlet (Alaska)IWon, 43-14
Fri 09/01RoadModesto Christian (Modesto, CA)7-66.45-6-1Trans ValleyI-VIIWon, 36-33 (ot)
Fri 09/08HomeGrant (Sacramento, CA)4-623.38-439.2DeltaI-VIILost, 19-0
Fri 09/22RoadMarysville (CA)*3-6-159-315.8Golden EmpireI-VIIWon, 41-28
Fri 09/29RoadCoeur d'Alene (ID)9-353.26-4445A Inland Empire (Idaho)5ALost, 45-7
Fri 10/06HomeBishop Manogue (Reno, NV)7-422.94-63.44A Northern - Sierra (Nevada)4ALost, 40-13
Fri 10/13HomeLindhurst (Olivehurst, CA)*1-9-31.73-7-21.3Golden EmpireI-VIIWon, 49-9
Fri 10/20RoadDixon (CA)*6-4-2.86-53.5Golden EmpireI-VIIWon, 52-27
Fri 10/27RoadNatomas (Sacramento, CA)*6-5-5.85-5-17.1Golden EmpireI-VIIWon, 56-14
Fri 11/03HomeMesa Verde (Citrus Heights, CA)*2-7-35.12-8-30.6Golden EmpireI-VIIWon, 56-12
Thu 11/09HomeBear River (Grass Valley, CA)
V Playoffs
10-421.93-71.7Pioneer ValleyI-VIILost, 26-7
 
Dixon (CA)
(Division: I-VII, Coach: Wes Besseghini, On Campus Stadium: lighted, Colors: Green/White/Black, Nickname: Rams, Address: 555 College Wy)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2016 Record2016 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 09/01RoadSutter (CA)12-23513-137.9Butte View (Northern)IIILost, 63-6
Fri 09/08RoadFairfield (CA)0-8-36.62-8-31Solano CountyI-VIIWon, 56-12
Fri 09/15HomeWinters (CA)5-5-6.23-8-11.9Sacramento Valley (Northern)IVLost, 32-30
Fri 09/22RoadNatomas (Sacramento, CA)*6-5-5.85-5-17.1Golden EmpireI-VIIWon, 43-42
Fri 09/29HomeMesa Verde (Citrus Heights, CA)*2-7-35.12-8-30.6Golden EmpireI-VIIWon, 47-0
Fri 10/06RoadMarysville (CA)*3-6-159-315.8Golden EmpireI-VIIWon, 19-9
Fri 10/20HomeCapital Christian (Sacramento, CA)*7-410.911-332.5Golden EmpireI-VIILost, 52-27
Fri 10/27Yuba College (Marysville, CA)Lindhurst (Olivehurst, CA)*1-9-31.73-7-21.3Golden EmpireI-VIIWon, 42-10
Fri 11/03HomeArgonaut (Jackson, CA)4-6-128-412.1Mother LodeI-VIIWon, 35-7
Thu 11/09RoadCenter (Antelope, CA)
IV Playoffs
7-615.38-413.9Pioneer ValleyI-VIILost, 34-14
 
Lindhurst (Olivehurst, CA)
(Division: I-VII, Coach: Sean Schneider, On Campus Stadium: lighted, Colors: Red/White/Blue, Nickname: Blazers, Address: 4446 Olive Ave)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2016 Record2016 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Sat 08/26Yuba College (Marysville, CA)Irvington (Fremont, CA)5-5-12.15-6-7.7Mission Valley (North Coast)1Lost, 56-32
Tue 09/05Marysville (CA)Highlands (North Highlands, CA)6-4-12.84-5-23.8Sierra DeltaI-VIILost, 46-24
Fri 09/08RoadColusa (CA)7-50.18-40.7Sacramento Valley (Northern)IVLost, 41-8
Fri 09/15Harrison Stadium (Oroville, CA)Las Plumas (Oroville, CA)5-5-13.22-8-23.9Butte View (Northern)IILost, 37-0
Fri 09/22San Juan (Citrus Heights, CA)Mesa Verde (Citrus Heights, CA)*2-7-35.12-8-30.6Golden EmpireI-VIIWon, 24-8
Sat 09/30Yuba College (Marysville, CA)Marysville (CA)*3-6-159-315.8Golden EmpireI-VIILost, 21-0
Fri 10/13RoadCapital Christian (Sacramento, CA)*7-410.911-332.5Golden EmpireI-VIILost, 49-9
Fri 10/20RoadHarker (San Jose, CA)11-111.84-6-15.6Freelance (North Coast)4Lost, 34-6
Fri 10/27Yuba College (Marysville, CA)Dixon (CA)*6-4-2.86-53.5Golden EmpireI-VIILost, 42-10
Fri 11/03Yuba College (Marysville, CA)Natomas (Sacramento, CA)*6-5-5.85-5-17.1Golden EmpireI-VIILost, 56-0
 
Marysville (CA)
(Division: I-VII, Coach: Larenzo Garth, On Campus Stadium: lighted, Colors: Orange/Black, Nickname: Indians, Address: 12 E 18th St)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2016 Record2016 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 08/25HomeLas Plumas (Oroville, CA)5-5-13.22-8-23.9Butte View (Northern)IILost, 6-0
Tue 09/05RoadWheatland (CA)0-10-38.64-7-13.9Butte View (Northern)IIIWon, 47-0
Fri 09/08RoadSutter (CA)12-23513-137.9Butte View (Northern)IIILost, 42-0
Fri 09/15HomeBear River (Grass Valley, CA)10-421.93-71.7Pioneer ValleyI-VIILost, 47-7
Fri 09/22HomeCapital Christian (Sacramento, CA)*7-410.911-332.5Golden EmpireI-VIILost, 41-28
Sat 09/30Yuba College (Marysville, CA)Lindhurst (Olivehurst, CA)*1-9-31.73-7-21.3Golden EmpireI-VIIWon, 21-0
Fri 10/06HomeDixon (CA)*6-4-2.86-53.5Golden EmpireI-VIILost, 19-9
Fri 10/13RoadNatomas (Sacramento, CA)*6-5-5.85-5-17.1Golden EmpireI-VIILost, 37-36 (ot)
Fri 10/20HomeMesa Verde (Citrus Heights, CA)*2-7-35.12-8-30.6Golden EmpireI-VIIWon, 21-0
 
Mesa Verde (Citrus Heights, CA)
(Division: I-VII, Coach: Justin Llorente, On Campus Stadium: none, Colors: Forest Green/Orange, Nickname: Mavericks, Address: 7501 Carriage Dr)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2016 Record2016 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 08/25RoadArgonaut (Jackson, CA)4-6-128-412.1Mother LodeI-VIILost, 31-0
Fri 09/01San Juan (Citrus Heights, CA)Golden Sierra (Garden Valley, CA)3-7-29.74-5-16.4Sierra DeltaI-VIILost, 15-13
Fri 09/08San Juan (Citrus Heights, CA)Wheatland (CA)0-10-38.64-7-13.9Butte View (Northern)IIIWon, 14-0
Fri 09/22San Juan (Citrus Heights, CA)Lindhurst (Olivehurst, CA)*1-9-31.73-7-21.3Golden EmpireI-VIILost, 24-8
Fri 09/29RoadDixon (CA)*6-4-2.86-53.5Golden EmpireI-VIILost, 47-0
Fri 10/06San Juan (Citrus Heights, CA)Natomas (Sacramento, CA)*6-5-5.85-5-17.1Golden EmpireI-VIILost, 12-7
Fri 10/13RoadSan Juan (Citrus Heights, CA)1-8-51.21-8-47.2Sierra DeltaI-VIIWon, 33-12
Fri 10/20RoadMarysville (CA)*3-6-159-315.8Golden EmpireI-VIILost, 21-0
Fri 11/03RoadCapital Christian (Sacramento, CA)*7-410.911-332.5Golden EmpireI-VIILost, 56-12
 
Natomas (Sacramento, CA)  (twitter)
(Division: I-VII, Coach: Don DeRosa, On Campus Stadium: lighted, Colors: Burgundy/Silver, Nickname: Nighthawks, Address: 3301 Fong Ranch Rd)
DateLocationOpponentRecordRating2016 Record2016 RatingLeagueDivisionResult (Time)
Fri 08/25RoadPioneer (Woodland, CA)1-9-23.42-8-19.6Tri-CountyI-VIIWon, 48-13
Fri 09/01HomeRio Vista (CA)9-4-3.87-3-5Sierra DeltaI-VIIWon, 34-28 (2ot)
Fri 09/08HomeMira Loma (Sacramento, CA)3-7-28.62-8-29CapitalI-VIILost, 40-34
Fri 09/15RoadRosemont (Sacramento, CA)4-6-13.11-9-26.3Sierra ValleyI-VIIWon, 40-39
Fri 09/22HomeDixon (CA)*6-4-2.86-53.5Golden EmpireI-VIILost, 43-42
Fri 09/29RoadCenter (Antelope, CA)7-615.38-413.9Pioneer ValleyI-VIILost, 52-33
Fri 10/06San Juan (Citrus Heights, CA)Mesa Verde (Citrus Heights, CA)*2-7-35.12-8-30.6Golden EmpireI-VIIWon, 12-7
Fri 10/13HomeMarysville (CA)*3-6-159-315.8Golden EmpireI-VIIWon, 37-36 (ot)
Fri 10/27HomeCapital Christian (Sacramento, CA)*7-410.911-332.5Golden EmpireI-VIILost, 56-14
Fri 11/03Yuba College (Marysville, CA)Lindhurst (Olivehurst, CA)*1-9-31.73-7-21.3Golden EmpireI-VIIWon, 56-0
Fri 11/10RoadPlacer (Auburn, CA)
IV Playoffs
13-138.27-617.1Pioneer ValleyI-VIILost, 53-6
 
*Denotes League Game

Note: "Good wins" (wins against a higher-rated opponent) have the opponents' power rating listed in blue; "bad losses" (losses to a lower-rated opponent) have the opponents' power rating listed in red.






see another California league page