CALPREPS.COM
Your source for high school football scores, standings & rankings



OnlineSports.com - Unique Sports Gifts GoldenMine.com  Job.com Gear For Your Career 



CENTRAL COAST SECTION 2003 NOVEMBER/DECEMBER SCHEDULE/RESULTS   projection accuracy


Friday, November 7th

DE ANZA
Milpitas (CA) 14 Mountain View (CA) 6   [projection: Milpitas (CA) 22-7]
Palo Alto (CA) 26 Gunn (Palo Alto, CA) 21   [projection: Palo Alto (CA) 35-21]
Wilcox (Santa Clara, CA) 56 Homestead (Cupertino, CA) 13   [projection: Wilcox (Santa Clara, CA) 44-19]

EL CAMINO
Lynbrook (San Jose, CA) 3 Monta Vista (Cupertino, CA) 0   [projection: Monta Vista (Cupertino, CA) 21-14]
Santa Clara (CA) 34 Fremont (Sunnyvale, CA) 27   [projection: Santa Clara (CA) 34-19]

MISSION TRAIL
Gonzales (CA) 46 Soledad (CA) 0   [projection: Gonzales (CA) 35-6]
King City (CA) 20 Greenfield (CA) 14   [projection: King City (CA) 21-13]

MONTEREY BAY
Alisal (Salinas, CA) 10 Monterey (CA) 0   [projection: Alisal (Salinas, CA) 28-22]
Seaside (CA) 44 Monte Vista Christian (Watsonville, CA) 6   [projection: Seaside (CA) 34-6]

MOUNT HAMILTON
Leigh (San Jose, CA) 33 Santa Teresa (San Jose, CA) 27   [projection: Leigh (San Jose, CA) 31-14]
Oak Grove (San Jose, CA) 22 Silver Creek (San Jose, CA) 22   [projection: Oak Grove (San Jose, CA) 28-14]
Piedmont Hills (San Jose, CA) 34 Gunderson (San Jose, CA) 0   [projection: Piedmont Hills (San Jose, CA) 34-7]

PAL BAY
Aragon (San Mateo, CA) 31 San Mateo (CA) 27   [projection: Aragon (San Mateo, CA) 31-21]
Burlingame (CA) 21 Terra Nova (Pacifica, CA) 18   [projection: Terra Nova (Pacifica, CA) 31-20]
Menlo-Atherton (Atherton, CA) 53 Capuchino (San Bruno, CA) 20   [projection: Menlo-Atherton (Atherton, CA) 28-26]
South San Francisco (CA) 2 Woodside (CA) 0 [forfeit]   [projection: Woodside (CA) 31-21]

PAL OCEAN
Half Moon Bay (CA) 34 Hillsdale (San Mateo, CA) 14   [projection: Half Moon Bay (CA) 34-14]
Jefferson (Daly City, CA) 26 Sequoia (Redwood City, CA) 12   [projection: Jefferson (Daly City, CA) 31-21]
Menlo (Atherton, CA) 19 El Camino (South San Francisco, CA) 6   [projection: Menlo (Atherton, CA) 22-17]
Mills (Millbrae, CA) 34 Carlmont (Belmont, CA) 6   [projection: Carlmont (Belmont, CA) 26-21]

SANTA CRUZ COAST
Aptos (CA) 14 San Lorenzo Valley (Felton, CA) 8   [projection: Aptos (CA) 27-7]
Scotts Valley (CA) 23 Harbor (Santa Cruz, CA) 0   [projection: Scotts Valley (CA) 27-14]

SANTA TERESA
Branham (San Jose, CA) 33 Hill (San Jose, CA) 6   [projection: Branham (San Jose, CA) 31-7]

TRI-COUNTY
North Salinas (Salinas, CA) 42 Gilroy (CA) 14   [projection: North Salinas (Salinas, CA) 28-26]
Palma (Salinas, CA) 27 Live Oak (Morgan Hill, CA) 0   [projection: Palma (Salinas, CA) 41-3]
Salinas (CA) 17 San Benito (Hollister, CA) 17   [projection: San Benito (Hollister, CA) 20-13]

WEST CATHOLIC
St. Francis (Mountain View, CA) 24 Bellarmine Prep (San Jose, CA) 3   [projection: St. Francis (Mountain View, CA) 26-14 (California Challenge game)]
St. Ignatius (San Francisco, CA) 28 Riordan (San Francisco, CA) 21   [projection: St. Ignatius (San Francisco, CA) 31-21]

WEST VALLEY
Del Mar (San Jose, CA) 27 Yerba Buena (San Jose, CA) 18   [projection: Yerba Buena (San Jose, CA) 21-20]

NON-LEAGUE
Los Gatos (CA) 28 Saratoga (CA) 6   [projection: Los Gatos (CA) 38-7]
Mt. Pleasant (San Jose, CA) 32 Overfelt (San Jose, CA) 19   [projection: Mt. Pleasant (San Jose, CA) 24-14]

INTERSECTIONAL
Moreau Catholic (Hayward, CA) 26 Sacred Heart Cathedral (San Francisco, CA) 20   [projection: Moreau Catholic (Hayward, CA) 31-26]



Saturday, November 8th

EL CAMINO
Cupertino (CA) 21 Los Altos (CA) 14 [Los Altos (CA) wins by forfeit]   [projection: Cupertino (CA) 28-21]

MISSION TRAIL
Carmel (CA) 39 Stevenson (Pebble Beach, CA) 8   [projection: Carmel (CA) 31-19]

MONTEREY BAY
North Monterey County (Castroville, CA) 28 Alvarez (Salinas, CA) 22   [projection: North Monterey County (Castroville, CA) 28-10]

MOUNT HAMILTON
Pioneer (San Jose, CA) 21 Independence (San Jose, CA) 14   [projection: Pioneer (San Jose, CA) 24-14]

SANTA CRUZ COAST
Soquel (CA) 28 Santa Cruz (CA) 27   [projection: Santa Cruz (CA) 31-21]

SANTA TERESA
Leland (San Jose, CA) 36 Prospect (Saratoga, CA) 7   [projection: Leland (San Jose, CA) 52-3]
Lincoln (San Jose, CA) 13 Westmont (Campbell, CA) 10   [projection: Lincoln (San Jose, CA) 21-20]

WEST CATHOLIC
Valley Christian (San Jose, CA) 24 Serra (San Mateo, CA) 7   [projection: Valley Christian (San Jose, CA) 22-21 (California Challenge game)]

WEST VALLEY
Evergreen Valley (San Jose, CA) 26 Lick (San Jose, CA) 15   [projection: Lick (San Jose, CA) 31-7]
Willow Glen (San Jose, CA) 31 San Jose (CA) 21   [projection: Willow Glen (San Jose, CA) 38-6]

NON-LEAGUE
King's Academy (Sunnyvale, CA) 34 St. Lawrence (Santa Clara, CA) 6   [projection: King's Academy (Sunnyvale, CA) 56-3]
Sacred Heart Prep (Atherton, CA) 28 Harker (San Jose, CA) 6   [projection: Sacred Heart Prep (Atherton, CA) 28-19]

INTERSECTIONAL
Watsonville (CA) 15 Drake (San Anselmo, CA) 13   [projection: Watsonville (CA) 44-7]



Friday, November 14th

DE ANZA
Gunn (Palo Alto, CA) 28 Homestead (Cupertino, CA) 12   [projection: Gunn (Palo Alto, CA) 31-30]
Palo Alto (CA) 16 Mountain View (CA) 0   [projection: Palo Alto (CA) 28-12]
Wilcox (Santa Clara, CA) 25 Los Gatos (CA) 19   [projection: Los Gatos (CA) 31-21 (California Challenge game)]

EL CAMINO
Fremont (Sunnyvale, CA) 30 Lynbrook (San Jose, CA) 9   [projection: Fremont (Sunnyvale, CA) 31-21]
Los Altos (CA) 14 Monta Vista (Cupertino, CA) 6   [projection: Los Altos (CA) 27-6]
Saratoga (CA) 35 Santa Clara (CA) 16   [projection: Saratoga (CA) 24-14]

MISSION TRAIL
Gonzales (CA) 7 King City (CA) 0   [projection: Gonzales (CA) 28-12]
Greenfield (CA) 34 Soledad (CA) 6   [projection: Greenfield (CA) 22-12]
Pacific Grove (CA) 24 Carmel (CA) 0   [projection: Pacific Grove (CA) 31-22]

MONTEREY BAY
Seaside (CA) 33 Monterey (CA) 13   [projection: Seaside (CA) 31-17]

MOUNT HAMILTON
Independence (San Jose, CA) 20 Piedmont Hills (San Jose, CA) 7   [projection: Piedmont Hills (San Jose, CA) 17-16]
Oak Grove (San Jose, CA) 54 Leigh (San Jose, CA) 27   [projection: Oak Grove (San Jose, CA) 42-21]

PAL BAY
Menlo-Atherton (Atherton, CA) 2 Woodside (CA) 0 [forfeit]

PAL OCEAN
Menlo (Atherton, CA) 43 Jefferson (Daly City, CA) 0   [projection: Menlo (Atherton, CA) 41-6]

SANTA CRUZ COAST
Aptos (CA) 12 Santa Cruz (CA) 6   [projection: Aptos (CA) 24-17]

SANTA TERESA
Branham (San Jose, CA) 42 Overfelt (San Jose, CA) 7   [projection: Branham (San Jose, CA) 44-6]
Westmont (Campbell, CA) 37 Hill (San Jose, CA) 8   [projection: Westmont (Campbell, CA) 20-12]

TRI-COUNTY
Gilroy (CA) 14 Live Oak (Morgan Hill, CA) 6   [projection: Gilroy (CA) 24-14]
North Salinas (Salinas, CA) 21 Salinas (CA) 7   [projection: North Salinas (Salinas, CA) 26-24]
Palma (Salinas, CA) 7 San Benito (Hollister, CA) 6   [projection: Palma (Salinas, CA) 21-14 (California Challenge game)]

WEST CATHOLIC
Bellarmine Prep (San Jose, CA) 13 Valley Christian (San Jose, CA) 12   [projection: Valley Christian (San Jose, CA) 21-13 (California Challenge game)]

WEST VALLEY
Mt. Pleasant (San Jose, CA) 27 Evergreen Valley (San Jose, CA) 7   [projection: Mt. Pleasant (San Jose, CA) 21-12]

NON-LEAGUE
Milpitas (CA) 28 Cupertino (CA) 7   [projection: Milpitas (CA) 28-22]
Prospect (Saratoga, CA) 29 Yerba Buena (San Jose, CA) 14   [projection: Yerba Buena (San Jose, CA) 21-19]
Terra Nova (Pacifica, CA) 31 Half Moon Bay (CA) 7   [projection: Terra Nova (Pacifica, CA) 31-6]

INTERSECTIONAL
Stone Ridge Christian (Merced, CA) 35 St. Lawrence (Santa Clara, CA) 8   [projection: Stone Ridge Christian (Merced, CA) 27-17]



Saturday, November 15th

MONTEREY BAY
Alvarez (Salinas, CA) 21 Alisal (Salinas, CA) 20   [projection: Alisal (Salinas, CA) 26-20]
North Monterey County (Castroville, CA) 33 Monte Vista Christian (Watsonville, CA) 13   [projection: North Monterey County (Castroville, CA) 31-3]

MOUNT HAMILTON
Pioneer (San Jose, CA) 26 Silver Creek (San Jose, CA) 21   [projection: Pioneer (San Jose, CA) 21-17]
Santa Teresa (San Jose, CA) 26 Gunderson (San Jose, CA) 6   [projection: Santa Teresa (San Jose, CA) 22-14]

PAL BAY
San Mateo (CA) 49 Burlingame (CA) 28   [projection: San Mateo (CA) 35-24]

PAL OCEAN
Carlmont (Belmont, CA) 46 Sequoia (Redwood City, CA) 14   [projection: Carlmont (Belmont, CA) 44-3]

SANTA CRUZ COAST
Soquel (CA) 34 Scotts Valley (CA) 14   [projection: Soquel (CA) 31-21]
Watsonville (CA) 27 Harbor (Santa Cruz, CA) 6   [projection: Watsonville (CA) 44-3]

SANTA TERESA
Leland (San Jose, CA) 57 Lincoln (San Jose, CA) 25   [projection: Leland (San Jose, CA) 35-13]

WEST CATHOLIC
Mitty (San Jose, CA) 32 St. Ignatius (San Francisco, CA) 30   [projection: Mitty (San Jose, CA) 24-17]
Serra (San Mateo, CA) 69 Riordan (San Francisco, CA) 19   [projection: Serra (San Mateo, CA) 40-19]

WEST VALLEY
Lick (San Jose, CA) 6 San Jose (CA) 6   [projection: Lick (San Jose, CA) 35-10]
Willow Glen (San Jose, CA) 42 Del Mar (San Jose, CA) 14   [projection: Willow Glen (San Jose, CA) 28-13]

NON-LEAGUE
Aragon (San Mateo, CA) 58 Hillsdale (San Mateo, CA) 7   [projection: Aragon (San Mateo, CA) 55-3]
El Camino (South San Francisco, CA) 36 South San Francisco (CA) 18   [projection: El Camino (South San Francisco, CA) 27-17]
Mills (Millbrae, CA) 22 Capuchino (San Bruno, CA) 12   [projection: Capuchino (San Bruno, CA) 26-24]

INTERSECTIONAL
Sacred Heart Cathedral (San Francisco, CA) 27 Tennyson (Hayward, CA) 6   [projection: Sacred Heart Cathedral (San Francisco, CA) 28-22]
Sacred Heart Prep (Atherton, CA) 45 Berean Christian (Walnut Creek, CA) 36   [projection: Sacred Heart Prep (Atherton, CA) 34-17]
San Lorenzo Valley (Felton, CA) 18 Burbank (Sacramento, CA) 7   [projection: San Lorenzo Valley (Felton, CA) 27-14]



Friday, November 21st

I PLAYOFFS
Bellarmine Prep (San Jose, CA) 38 Oak Grove (San Jose, CA) 34   [projection: Bellarmine Prep (San Jose, CA) 28-19 (California Challenge game)]
St. Francis (Mountain View, CA) 34 Independence (San Jose, CA) 16   [projection: St. Francis (Mountain View, CA) 38-3]

II PLAYOFFS
Aptos (CA) 20 Menlo-Atherton (Atherton, CA) 14   [projection: Aptos (CA) 26-17]
Los Gatos (CA) 52 Alisal (Salinas, CA) 13   [projection: Los Gatos (CA) 40-8]

III PLAYOFFS
Palo Alto (CA) 48 Branham (San Jose, CA) 42   [projection: Palo Alto (CA) 28-27]

IV PLAYOFFS
Pacific Grove (CA) 24 Menlo (Atherton, CA) 8   [projection: Pacific Grove (CA) 22-21]



Saturday, November 22nd

I PLAYOFFS
Palma (Salinas, CA) 50 Silver Creek (San Jose, CA) 13   [projection: Palma (Salinas, CA) 28-6]
Serra (San Mateo, CA) 28 Watsonville (CA) 6   [projection: Serra (San Mateo, CA) 40-20]

II PLAYOFFS
North Salinas (Salinas, CA) 57 Leland (San Jose, CA) 37   [projection: North Salinas (Salinas, CA) 31-28]
San Benito (Hollister, CA) 35 Milpitas (CA) 28   [projection: San Benito (Hollister, CA) 26-8]

III PLAYOFFS
Aragon (San Mateo, CA) 43 Mitty (San Jose, CA) 36 (2ot)   [projection: Mitty (San Jose, CA) 28-19]
San Mateo (CA) 41 North Monterey County (Castroville, CA) 20   [projection: North Monterey County (Castroville, CA) 28-24]
Terra Nova (Pacifica, CA) 49 Mills (Millbrae, CA) 7   [projection: Terra Nova (Pacifica, CA) 21-20]

IV PLAYOFFS
Pioneer (San Jose, CA) 42 Gonzales (CA) 19   [projection: Pioneer (San Jose, CA) 35-14]
Santa Cruz (CA) 28 Saratoga (CA) 25   [projection: Saratoga (CA) 24-21]
Valley Christian (San Jose, CA) 55 Willow Glen (San Jose, CA) 7   [projection: Valley Christian (San Jose, CA) 49-3]



Thursday, November 27th

NON-LEAGUE
Lincoln (San Jose, CA) 55 San Jose (CA) 14   [projection: Lincoln (San Jose, CA) 35-7]



Friday, November 28th

I PLAYOFFS
St. Francis (Mountain View, CA) 31 Serra (San Mateo, CA) 10   [projection: St. Francis (Mountain View, CA) 28-20 (California Challenge game)]

II PLAYOFFS
San Benito (Hollister, CA) 40 Los Gatos (CA) 21   [projection: Los Gatos (CA) 28-17]

III PLAYOFFS
Palo Alto (CA) 27 Aragon (San Mateo, CA) 13   [projection: Aragon (San Mateo, CA) 31-24]

IV PLAYOFFS
Pacific Grove (CA) 35 Pioneer (San Jose, CA) 26   [projection: Pioneer (San Jose, CA) 28-21]



Saturday, November 29th

I PLAYOFFS
Palma (Salinas, CA) 28 Bellarmine Prep (San Jose, CA) 14   [projection: Palma (Salinas, CA) 21-20 (California Challenge game)]

II PLAYOFFS
Aptos (CA) 38 North Salinas (Salinas, CA) 35   [projection: North Salinas (Salinas, CA) 28-21]

III PLAYOFFS
San Mateo (CA) 28 Terra Nova (Pacifica, CA) 14   [projection: San Mateo (CA) 27-24]

IV PLAYOFFS
Valley Christian (San Jose, CA) 48 Santa Cruz (CA) 20   [projection: Valley Christian (San Jose, CA) 35-6]



Friday, December 5th

II CHAMPIONSHIP
Aptos (CA) 26 San Benito (Hollister, CA) 12   [projection: San Benito (Hollister, CA) 21-13]

III CHAMPIONSHIP
San Mateo (CA) 41 Palo Alto (CA) 13   [projection: Palo Alto (CA) 30-28]



Saturday, December 6th

I CHAMPIONSHIP
Palma (Salinas, CA) 17 St. Francis (Mountain View, CA) 13

IV CHAMPIONSHIP
Valley Christian (San Jose, CA) 69 Pacific Grove (CA) 0